Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Make Ahead Omelets
Six make-ahead omelets filled with Italian cheese, with optional asparagus and bacon; refrigerate and reheat before serving.
≈ 115 kcal/100 g · ≈ 151 kcal/serving
35 minMediumAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large eggs2 pcs
salt0.8 g
black pepper0.15 g
water30 ml
finely shredded Italian cheese blend14 g
cooked asparagus pieces50 g
cooked bacon, crumbled4.7 g
cooking spray1 g
Cookware and utensils
blender or large bowl
6- to 8-inch nonstick omelet pan or skillet
inverted turner or spatula
microwave-safe covered container
microwave
Directions
01
Beat the eggs, water, salt, and pepper until blended.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; water — 30 ml; salt — 0.8 g; black pepper — 0.15 g
Action
Beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Coat the nonstick pan with cooking spray.
Products
cooking spray — 1 g
Action
Coat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the pan over medium-high heat until hot.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, about 190°C/375°F
04
Pour the egg mixture into the hot pan.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; water — 30 ml; salt — 0.8 g; black pepper — 0.15 g
Action
Pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, about 190°C/375°F
05
Push the cooked egg from the edges toward the center.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Push
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C/350°F
06
Place the cheese and optional filling on one side of the omelet.
Products
finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g; cooked asparagus pieces — 50 g; cooked bacon, crumbled — 4.7 g
Action
Place
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C/350°F
07
Fold the omelet in half.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g
Action
Fold
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C/350°F
08
Slide the omelet onto a plate.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g
Action
Slide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Repeat the cooking process for five more omelets.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; water — 30 ml; salt — 0.8 g; black pepper — 0.15 g; finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g; cooked asparagus pieces — 50 g; cooked bacon, crumbled — 4.7 g; cooking spray — 1 g
Action
Repeat
Time
20 min
Temperature
medium-high to medium heat, about 175–190°C/350–375°F
10
Refrigerate the covered omelet.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g
Action
Refrigerate
Time
30 min
Temperature
refrigerated, about 4°C/40°F
11
Reheat the covered omelet in the microwave until hot.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; finely shredded Italian cheese blend — 14 g
Action
Reheat
Time
2 min
Temperature
high microwave power, no stated temperature
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.