Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Andouille Skillet with Pepper Rotini and Grana Padano
Sliced andouille is browned with onion and bell pepper, combined with rotini and smoked paprika, and finished with grated Grana Padano. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 55 kcal/100 g · ≈ 131 kcal/serving
35 minEasyFusion
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Andouille link, chilled, cooked and smoked, coarse-ground pork in natural casing100 g
Dry rotini egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling70 g
Aged grated Grana Padano7 g
Red bell pepper, diced150 g
Yellow onion, diced75 g
Garlic clove, minced1 pcs
Olive oil7 ml
Smoked paprika0.5 g
Salt0.75 g
Black pepper0.25 g
Cookware and utensils
Large nonstick skillet
Chef’s knife
Cutting board
Liquid measuring cup
Directions
01
Bring a small pot of salted water to a boil.
Products
Salt — 0.75 g
Action
Boil water
Time
8 min
Temperature
Boiling
02
Cook the dry rotini until just tender
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 70 g
Action
Cook pasta
Time
5 min
Temperature
Boiling water
03
drain it
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 70 g
Action
Cook pasta
Time
5 min
Temperature
Boiling water
04
Slice the chilled andouille link into coins.
Products
Andouille link, chilled, cooked and smoked, coarse-ground pork in natural casing — 100 g
Action
Slice sausage
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat.
Products
Olive oil — 7 ml
Action
Heat oil
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium heat
06
Brown the andouille slices in the skillet.
Products
Andouille link, chilled, cooked and smoked, coarse-ground pork in natural casing — 100 g
Action
Brown sausage
Time
4 min
Temperature
Medium heat
07
Sauté the onion, bell pepper, and garlic until softened.
Products
Yellow onion, diced — 75 g; Red bell pepper, diced — 150 g; Garlic clove, minced — 1 pcs
Action
Sauté vegetables
Time
6 min
Temperature
Medium heat
08
Stir the rotini, paprika, salt, and black pepper into the skillet.
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 70 g; Smoked paprika — 0.5 g; Salt — 0.75 g; Black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
Combine pasta
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium heat
09
Sprinkle the aged grated Grana Padano over the hot skillet.
Products
Aged grated Grana Padano — 7 g
Action
Finish with cheese
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot, at least 165°F / 74°C
10
Serve the skillet meal immediately.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
Serving temperature
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.