Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Chinese Tomato Egg Drop Soup
A fast, simple Chinese soup with softened tomatoes, savory broth, silky egg ribbons, and scallion garnish.
≈ 72 kcal/100 g · ≈ 167 kcal/serving
15 minEasyChinese
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
oil14 g
tomatoes, cut into small chunks71 g
chicken stock60 ml
water120 ml
light soy sauce2.5 ml
sesame oil0.6 ml
ground white pepper0.15 g
salt0.5 g
egg, beaten12.5 g
cornstarch1.2 g
water for cornstarch slurry7.5 ml
scallion, finely chopped3 g
cilantro, chopped1.5 g
Cookware and utensils
soup pot or wok
small bowl
separate small bowl
ladle
knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Heat the oil in a soup pot or wok over medium-low heat.
Products
oil — 14 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
02
Stir-fry the tomato chunks until softened and beginning to fall apart.
Products
tomatoes, cut into small chunks — 71 g
Action
stir-fry
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
03
Add the chicken stock, water, soy sauce, sesame oil, white pepper, and salt.
Products
chicken stock — 60 ml; water — 120 ml; light soy sauce — 2.5 ml; sesame oil — 0.6 ml; ground white pepper — 0.15 g; salt — 0.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Bring the soup to a boil
Products
No products at this step
Action
simmer
Time
2 min
Temperature
boil, then simmer at about 95°C (203°F)
05
simmer it covered
Products
No products at this step
Action
simmer
Time
2 min
Temperature
boil, then simmer at about 95°C (203°F)
06
Beat the egg in a small bowl.
Products
egg, beaten — 12.5 g
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Mix the cornstarch with the water in a separate bowl.
Products
cornstarch — 1.2 g; water — 7.5 ml
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Swirl the soup with a ladle while pouring in the cornstarch slurry.
Products
cornstarch — 1.2 g; water — 7.5 ml
Action
swirl
Time
1 min
Temperature
simmering, about 90°C (194°F)
09
Pour the beaten egg in a thin stream into the swirling soup.
Products
egg, beaten — 12.5 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
simmering, about 90°C (194°F)
10
Ladle the soup into a bowl and garnish it with scallion and cilantro.