Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked Eggs in Creamy Spinach
Creamy, cheesy spinach baked with eggs until the whites are set and the yolks remain runny.
≈ 221 kcal/100 g · ≈ 743 kcal/serving
20 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
extra-virgin olive oil13.5 g
onion, finely chopped40 g
kosher salt0.3 g
freshly ground black pepper0.1 g
spinach leaves, sliced60 g
heavy cream120 ml
freshly grated nutmeg0.5 g
freshly grated Parmesan cheese10 g
large eggs2 eggs
Cookware and utensils
large ovenproof skillet
oven
measuring spoons
measuring cup
chef’s knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
02
Place a large ovenproof skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Heat skillet
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
03
Add the olive oil and heat it until shimmering.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 13.5 g
Action
Heat oil
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
04
Add the onion and a pinch of kosher salt
Products
onion, finely chopped — 40 g; kosher salt — 0.3 g
Action
Cook onion
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
05
cook until translucent
Products
onion, finely chopped — 40 g; kosher salt — 0.3 g
Action
Cook onion
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
06
Add the spinach and cook until wilted.
Products
spinach leaves, sliced — 60 g
Action
Wilt spinach
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
07
Add the heavy cream and bring it to a simmer.
Products
heavy cream — 120 ml
Action
Simmer cream
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 190°F (88°C)
08
Add the nutmeg and Parmesan
Products
freshly grated nutmeg — 0.5 g; freshly grated Parmesan cheese — 10 g; kosher salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Season spinach mixture
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
season with the remaining salt and black pepper
Products
freshly grated nutmeg — 0.5 g; freshly grated Parmesan cheese — 10 g; kosher salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Season spinach mixture
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Make two shallow depressions in the spinach mixture.
Products
spinach leaves, sliced — 60 g; heavy cream — 120 ml
Action
Make depressions
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Crack one egg into each depression.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs
Action
Crack eggs
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Transfer the skillet to the oven and bake until the egg whites are set while the yolks remain runny.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs
Action
Bake eggs
Time
8 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
13
Serve immediately.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.