Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Creamy Tomato Pasta
Short pasta tossed with a quick creamy tomato sauce, fresh basil, and grated Parmesan.
≈ 305 kcal/100 g · ≈ 297 kcal/serving
35 minEasyItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil9.9 g
small yellow onion, finely chopped25 g
garlic, minced0.67 pcs
red pepper flakes0.1 g
crushed tomatoes132.3 g
kosher salt0.8 g
freshly ground black pepper0.5 g
dry short pasta, such as penne75.7 g
water for boiling pasta1,000 ml
salt for pasta water5 g
heavy cream39.7 g
fresh basil leaves, chopped3.3 g
Parmesan cheese, grated, for serving10 g
Cookware and utensils
large high-sided sauté pan
large pot
colander
chef’s knife
cutting board
garlic press or small knife
wooden spoon or heatproof spatula
measuring spoons
liquid measuring cup
cheese grater
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil in the sauté pan over medium heat until shimmering.
Products
olive oil — 9.9 g
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 350°F / 175°C
02
Add the chopped onion and sauté until softened and translucent.
Products
small yellow onion, finely chopped — 25 g
Action
sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 350°F / 175°C
03
Add the minced garlic and red pepper flakes, if using, and sauté until fragrant.
Products
garlic, minced — 0.67 pcs; red pepper flakes — 0.1 g
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 350°F / 175°C
04
Pour the crushed tomatoes into the pan.
Products
crushed tomatoes — 132.3 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 350°F / 175°C
05
Stir in the kosher salt and black pepper.
Products
kosher salt — 0.8 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 350°F / 175°C
06
Bring the tomato sauce to a simmer.
Products
crushed tomatoes — 132.3 g
Action
simmer
Time
2 min
Temperature
approximately 200°F / 95°C
07
Cook the sauce uncovered, stirring occasionally.
Products
crushed tomatoes — 132.3 g
Action
cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
low simmer, approximately 190°F / 88°C
08
Stir the heavy cream into the tomato sauce.
Products
heavy cream — 39.7 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, approximately 180°F / 82°C
09
Bring the salted water to a boil in the pot.
Products
water for boiling pasta — 1,000 ml; salt for pasta water — 5 g
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
212°F / 100°C
10
Cook the dry pasta in the boiling water until al dente.
Products
dry short pasta, such as penne — 75.7 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
212°F / 100°C
11
Drain the cooked pasta in the colander.
Products
dry short pasta, such as penne — 75.7 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Add the drained pasta to the tomato cream sauce.
Products
dry short pasta, such as penne — 75.7 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, approximately 180°F / 82°C
13
Toss the pasta and sauce gently to combine.
Products
dry short pasta, such as penne — 75.7 g; crushed tomatoes — 132.3 g; heavy cream — 39.7 g
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, approximately 180°F / 82°C
14
Add the chopped basil and toss once more.
Products
fresh basil leaves, chopped — 3.3 g
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
15
Serve the pasta with grated Parmesan.
Products
Parmesan cheese, grated, for serving — 10 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.