Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pasta Cacio e Uova (Pasta with Cheese and Eggs)
Tubetti pasta tossed with garlic-infused lard or olive oil, eggs, Parmesan, Pecorino Romano, parsley, and pepper to form a silky sauce.
≈ 167 kcal/100 g · ≈ 66 kcal/serving
30 minMediumItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
lard or extra-virgin olive oil11.25 ml
garlic clove, lightly crushed and peeled0.5 pcs
large egg0.5 pcs
Parmesan, grated7 g
Pecorino Romano, grated7 g
fresh parsley, minced1.5 tbsp
table salt1.5 g
black pepper0.15 g
tubetti pasta, dry56.7 g
Cookware and utensils
8-inch skillet
large saucepan
medium bowl
colander
whisk or fork
wooden spoon
Directions
01
Melt the lard in a skillet over medium-low heat.
Products
lard or extra-virgin olive oil — 11.25 ml
Action
melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
02
Cook the garlic in the fat until pale golden, swirling the skillet occasionally.
Products
garlic clove, lightly crushed and peeled — 0.5 pcs
Action
infuse
Time
9 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
03
Turn off the heat and discard the garlic.
Products
garlic clove, lightly crushed and peeled — 0.5 pcs
Action
discard
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Bring salted water to a boil in a large saucepan.
Products
table salt — 1.5 g
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
05
Beat the egg until only a few white streaks remain.
Products
large egg — 0.5 pcs
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Stir the Parmesan, Pecorino, parsley, salt, and pepper into the egg.
Products
Parmesan, grated — 7 g; Pecorino Romano, grated — 7 g; fresh parsley, minced — 1.5 tbsp; table salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.15 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Cook the tubetti in the boiling salted water until slightly past al dente.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g; table salt — 1.5 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
08
Reserve 60 ml cooking water and drain the pasta.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Return the pasta to the saucepan.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g
Action
return
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Add the infused fat, egg mixture, and 15 ml reserved water to the pasta.
Products
lard or extra-virgin olive oil — 11.25 ml; large egg — 0.5 pcs; Parmesan, grated — 7 g; Pecorino Romano, grated — 7 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Stir the pasta until the cheese melts and the sauce becomes silky.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g; lard or extra-virgin olive oil — 11.25 ml; large egg — 0.5 pcs; Parmesan, grated — 7 g; Pecorino Romano, grated — 7 g
Action
toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Adjust the sauce with additional reserved water if needed.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g
Action
adjust
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Serve immediately.
Products
tubetti pasta, dry — 56.7 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.