Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Tomato Frittata
A simple Italian-style frittata with eggs, Parmesan, garlic, olive oil, and sliced ripe plum tomatoes, finished in the oven.
≈ 237 kcal/100 g · ≈ 143 kcal/serving
25 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil7.5 ml
large egg1 egg
finely grated Parmesan2.5 g
garlic0.17 pcs
sea salt0.3 g
freshly ground black pepper0.1 g
ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Cookware and utensils
oven
large nonstick ovenproof skillet
medium mixing bowl
fork or whisk
cutting board
chef's knife
fine grater
heatproof spatula
warm serving plate
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
02
Heat the olive oil in the large ovenproof nonstick skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering.
Products
olive oil — 7.5 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
03
Lightly beat the egg in the medium bowl.
Products
large egg — 1 egg
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Stir the Parmesan and minced garlic into the beaten egg.
Products
finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Season the egg mixture with sea salt and freshly ground black pepper.
Products
sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Pour the egg mixture into the hot skillet.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
07
Cook the egg mixture until it begins to turn golden brown around the edges.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
cook
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
08
Arrange the tomato slices on top of the egg mixture.
Products
ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise — 113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Action
arrange
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, approximately 375°F (190°C)
09
Bake the skillet frittata until the eggs are just set in the center.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g; ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise — 113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Action
bake
Time
9 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
10
Loosen the frittata from the skillet with a heatproof spatula.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g; ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise — 113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Action
loosen
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Slide the frittata onto a warm serving plate.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g; ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise — 113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Action
slide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Slice the frittata and serve it warm or at room temperature.
Products
large egg — 1 egg; finely grated Parmesan — 2.5 g; garlic — 0.17 pcs; sea salt — 0.3 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g; ripe plum tomatoes, cored and sliced crosswise — 113.4 g · each slice: approximately 6 mm thick
Action
slice
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.