Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
5-ingredient spaghetti with tomato poached eggs
Quick spaghetti with tomato sauce, poached egg, garlic, basil, and optional Parmesan. The recipe is scaled to one serving from the source recipe’s two-serving quantities.
≈ 36 kcal/100 g · ≈ 753 kcal/serving
50 minEasyItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
spaghetti125 g
canned whole peeled tomatoes400 g
egg1 pcs
garlic1.5 pcs
olive oil15 g
salt2 g
black pepper0.5 g
basil5 g
grated Parmesan cheese10 g
water for pasta1,500 ml
Cookware and utensils
cutting board
knife
spatula
2 pots
colander
slotted spoon
serving bowl
Directions
01
Peel and thinly slice the garlic.
Products
garlic — 1.5 pcs
Action
slice
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Heat the olive oil in a pot over low heat.
Products
olive oil — 15 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
03
Sauté the garlic in the oil.
Products
garlic — 1.5 pcs; olive oil — 15 g
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
04
Add the canned tomatoes and crush them with a spatula.
Products
canned whole peeled tomatoes — 400 g
Action
crush
Time
3 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
05
Season the tomato sauce with salt and black pepper.
Products
salt — 2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Simmer the tomato sauce, stirring occasionally.
Products
canned whole peeled tomatoes — 400 g
Action
simmer
Time
30 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
07
Bring the pasta water to a boil.
Products
water for pasta — 1,500 ml
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
08
Season the boiling pasta water with salt.
Products
salt — 2 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
09
Cook the spaghetti according to the package instructions.
Products
spaghetti — 125 g
Action
cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling water, 100°C / 212°F
10
Drain the spaghetti while reserving some pasta water.
Products
spaghetti — 125 g; water for pasta — 1,500 ml
Action
drain
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Tear the basil into the tomato sauce.
Products
basil — 5 g
Action
tear
Time
1 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
12
Crack the egg into the tomato sauce.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
13
Poach the egg until the white is mostly set and the yolk remains runny.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
poach
Time
7 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 90–95°C / 194–203°F
14
Remove the poached egg with a slotted spoon.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
remove
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
15
Toss the spaghetti with the tomato sauce, adding reserved pasta water as needed.
Products
spaghetti — 125 g; canned whole peeled tomatoes — 400 g; water for pasta — 1,500 ml
Action
toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 80°C / 176°F
16
Divide the spaghetti into a serving bowl.
Products
spaghetti — 125 g
Action
divide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
17
Top the spaghetti with the poached egg and grated Parmesan, if desired.
Products
egg — 1 pcs; grated Parmesan cheese — 10 g
Action
top
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.