
COOK WITH WHAT YOU HAVE
Dinner ideas start in your fridge.
Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
Recipe details
Poached Eggs with Spinach and Tomatoes
A light vegetarian breakfast of a poached egg served over wilted spinach and sautéed grape tomatoes, finished with fresh chives.
≈ 19 kcal/100 g · ≈ 104 kcal/serving
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
- large egg1 pcs
- olive oil3.75 ml
- grape tomatoes, halved crosswise4 tomatoes
- coarse salt1.25 ml
- freshly ground black pepper0.25 g
- baby or regular spinach, tough stems discarded56.7 g
- garlic clove0.25 pcs
- distilled white vinegar7.5 ml
- fresh chives, finely chopped3.75 ml
- water480 ml
Cookware and utensils
- large shallow straight-sided pan
- medium nonstick skillet
- small ramekin
- tongs
- skillet lid
- slotted spoon
- paper towels
- plate
- aluminum foil
- chef's knife
- cutting board
- measuring spoons
Directions
- 01
Fill the large shallow pan with water to a depth of about 5 cm.
- Products
- water — 480 ml
- Action
- fill
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 02
Bring the water to a boil.
- Products
- water — 480 ml
- Action
- boil
- Time
- 5 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 03
Break the egg into a small ramekin.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- break
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 04
Heat the olive oil in the nonstick skillet until hot but not smoking.
- Products
- olive oil — 3.75 ml
- Action
- heat
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 05
Add the halved grape tomatoes to the skillet.
- Products
- grape tomatoes, halved crosswise — 4 tomatoes
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 06
Cook the tomatoes, stirring, until they begin to break down.
- Products
- grape tomatoes, halved crosswise — 4 tomatoes
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 5 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 07
Season the tomatoes with coarse salt and black pepper.
- Products
- coarse salt — 1.25 ml; freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
- Action
- season
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 08
Transfer the tomatoes to a plate.
- Products
- grape tomatoes, halved crosswise — 4 tomatoes
- Action
- transfer
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 09
Cover the tomatoes loosely with foil to keep them warm.
- Products
- grape tomatoes, halved crosswise — 4 tomatoes
- Action
- cover
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 10
Add the spinach and garlic to the skillet.
- Products
- baby or regular spinach, tough stems discarded — 56.7 g; garlic clove — 0.25 pcs
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 11
Cook the spinach and garlic, stirring, until the spinach has just wilted.
- Products
- baby or regular spinach, tough stems discarded — 56.7 g; garlic clove — 0.25 pcs
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
- 12
Discard the garlic.
- Products
- garlic clove — 0.25 pcs
- Action
- discard
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 13
Add the white vinegar to the boiling water.
- Products
- distilled white vinegar — 7.5 ml; water — 480 ml
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 14
Turn off the heat under the pan.
- Products
- water — 480 ml
- Action
- turn off
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 15
Slide the egg from the ramekin into the water.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- slide
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- approximately 95°C / 203°F
- 16
Cover the pan.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- cover
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 17
Let the egg stand until the white is opaque and the yolk reaches the desired doneness.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- stand
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- residual heat, approximately 90°C / 194°F
- 18
Lift the poached egg onto paper towels with a slotted spoon.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- lift
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 19
Divide the spinach onto a plate.
- Products
- baby or regular spinach, tough stems discarded — 56.7 g
- Action
- divide
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 20
Place the poached egg and tomatoes over the spinach.
- Products
- large egg — 1 pcs; grape tomatoes, halved crosswise — 4 tomatoes; baby or regular spinach, tough stems discarded — 56.7 g
- Action
- place
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 21
Season the serving with black pepper.
- Products
- freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
- Action
- season
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 22
Sprinkle the serving with chopped chives.
- Products
- fresh chives, finely chopped — 3.75 ml
- Action
- sprinkle
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.
Poached Eggs with Spinach and Tomatoes↗