Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Pan-Fried Beef and Pork Pelmeni
Thin beef-and-pork pelmeni are filled with grated onion and spices, boiled until the meat reaches a safe temperature, then briefly pan-fried in butter for crisp edges and served with sour cream. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 192 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,128 kcal/serving
55 minMediumEastern European
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
all-purpose wheat flour180 g
warm water for dough112.5 g
beaten egg for dough25 g
lean ground beef100 g
ground pork70 g
finely grated onion40 g
fine salt1 g
black pepper0.5 g
boiling water for cooking1,000 ml
butter for pan-frying10 g
sour cream for serving50 g
Cookware and utensils
mixing bowl
rolling pin
6 cm round cutter
large pot
slotted spoon
skillet
Directions
01
Stir the flour and salt-free dough ingredients together
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Knead
Time
3 min
Temperature
room temperature
02
knead until smooth
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Knead
Time
3 min
Temperature
room temperature
03
Cover the dough and let it rest.
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Rest
Time
15 min
Temperature
room temperature
04
Combine the beef, pork, onion, salt, and pepper.
Products
lean ground beef — 100 g; ground pork — 70 g; finely grated onion — 40 g; fine salt — 1 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Mix
Time
3 min
Temperature
cold
05
Roll the dough to about 1 mm thick and cut 24 rounds measuring 6 cm across.
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Roll and cut
Time
8 min
Temperature
room temperature
06
Place the filling evenly among the rounds, fold each round into a half-moon, seal the edge, and join the two corners.
Products
lean ground beef — 100 g; ground pork — 70 g; finely grated onion — 40 g; fine salt — 1 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Shape
Time
8 min
Temperature
cold
07
Boil the water in the pot and cook the pelmeni until the filling reaches 71°C/160°F.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml
Action
Boil
Time
7 min
Temperature
boiling water; filling 71°C/160°F
08
Drain the pelmeni with the slotted spoon.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
09
Melt the butter in the skillet and fry the drained pelmeni until lightly browned.
Products
butter for pan-frying — 10 g
Action
Pan-fry
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat
10
Serve the pelmeni with sour cream.
Products
sour cream for serving — 50 g
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.