Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pan-Seared Fusilli with Fresh Bratwurst and Buffalo Mozzarella
A skillet-finished fusilli dish with a whole pan-seared fresh bratwurst, blistered tomatoes, and buffalo mozzarella added at the end. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 262 kcal/100 g · ≈ 725 kcal/serving
35 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fusilli70 g
fresh bratwurst100 g
buffalo mozzarella60 g
olive oil15 ml
cherry tomatoes, halved85 g
garlic clove, minced1 pcs
red pepper flakes0.5 g
salt0.75 tsp
black pepper0.15 g
Cookware and utensils
10-inch nonstick skillet
large pot
colander
tongs
wooden spoon
instant-read thermometer
Directions
01
Bring 1.5 quarts of salted water to a boil in a large pot.
Products
salt — 0.75 tsp
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling
02
Cook the fusilli until just tender according to the package timing
Products
fusilli — 70 g
Action
cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
boiling water
03
reserve 1/3 cup pasta water
Products
fusilli — 70 g
Action
cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
boiling water
04
Drain the fusilli in a colander.
Products
fusilli — 70 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
05
Heat half the olive oil in the skillet over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
06
Sear the fresh bratwurst link, turning it several times, until its center reaches 160°F/71°C.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
sear
Time
12 min
Temperature
160°F/71°C internal temperature
07
Transfer the cooked bratwurst to a plate.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
08
Sauté the tomatoes in the skillet until lightly blistered.
Products
cherry tomatoes, halved — 85 g
Action
sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
09
Add the garlic and red pepper flakes to the skillet.
Products
garlic clove, minced — 1 pcs; red pepper flakes — 0.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
10
Toss the drained fusilli with the remaining oil and reserved pasta water in the skillet.
Products
fusilli — 70 g; olive oil — 15 ml
Action
toss
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat
11
Season the fusilli with black pepper and the remaining salt.
Products
black pepper — 0.15 g; salt — 0.75 tsp
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
12
Place the fusilli in a bowl and top it with the whole bratwurst and buffalo mozzarella.