Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Moroccan Eggs
Vegetarian eggs simmered in a seasoned tomato, green onion, and garlic mixture; best served with bread.
≈ 32 kcal/100 g · ≈ 229 kcal/serving
35 minEasyMoroccan-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
ripe tomatoes150 g
olive oil15 ml
green onion1.5 stalks
garlic1 pcs
cumin seed, roughly ground0.5 g
cayenne pepper0.06 g
granulated sugar1 g
egg1 pcs
salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
water for blanching500 ml
Cookware and utensils
saucepan or pot for blanching
frying pan
slotted spoon
fork
knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Bring the blanching water to a boil.
Products
water for blanching — 500 ml
Action
boil
Time
5 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
02
Blanch the tomatoes in the boiling water.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 150 g; water for blanching — 500 ml
Action
blanch
Time
1 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
03
Peel the blanched tomatoes.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 150 g
Action
peel
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Cut the peeled tomatoes into quarters and remove the seeds.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 150 g
Action
cut
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Heat the olive oil in a frying pan.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
06
Stir the garlic, green onion, and cumin in the hot oil until they begin to brown.
Products
garlic — 1 pcs; green onion — 1.5 stalks; cumin seed, roughly ground — 0.5 g
Action
stir
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
07
Add the tomatoes, cayenne pepper, salt, black pepper, and sugar to the pan.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 150 g; cayenne pepper — 0.06 g; salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g; granulated sugar — 1 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
08
Simmer the tomato mixture until slightly softened and cohesive.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 150 g; cayenne pepper — 0.06 g; salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g; granulated sugar — 1 g
Action
simmer
Time
15 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
09
Crack the egg onto the tomato mixture.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Spread the egg white over the tomato mixture with a fork.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
spread
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
11
Simmer until the egg reaches the desired doneness.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
simmer
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.