Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Perfect Soft Boiled Eggs
Soft-boiled eggs with a runny or jammy center, gently simmered to help prevent cracking and overcooking.
≈ 13 kcal/100 g · ≈ 143 kcal/serving
8 minEasyCanadian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
water1,000 ml
large eggs2 pcs
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
saucepan
lid
slotted spoon
bowl
ice cubes
knife
Directions
01
Bring the water to a boil in the saucepan over high heat.
Products
water — 1,000 ml
Action
boil
Time
4 min
Temperature
high heat; 100°C / 212°F
02
Reduce the heat until the water is simmering.
Products
water — 1,000 ml
Action
reduce heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
03
Lower the eggs gently into the simmering water with the slotted spoon.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
lower
Time
1 min
Temperature
simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
04
Cover the saucepan and simmer the eggs.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
simmer
Time
6 min
Temperature
simmer, about 95°C / 203°F
05
Transfer the eggs to cold water with ice until just cool to the touch.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; water — 1,000 ml
Action
cool
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Peel the eggs.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
peel
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Cut the eggs in half and season with salt and pepper if desired.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
cut and season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.