Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Garlic-Herb Pan-Seared Beef Filet Mignon over Zucchini Ribbons
A boneless beef filet mignon steak is pan-seared with garlic and herbs, rested, and served over quickly wilted zucchini ribbons. A quick dinner idea, ready in 25 minutes.
≈ 54 kcal/100 g · ≈ 127 kcal/serving
25 minMediumFusion
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Zucchini220 g
Cooking oil10 ml
Garlic powder0.8 g
Dried mixed herbs1.5 g
Salt1.5 g
Black pepper0.5 g
Cookware and utensils
Nonstick skillet
Tongs
Vegetable peeler
Small bowl
Instant-read thermometer
Directions
01
Pat the filet mignon dry with a paper towel.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Pat dry
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Combine the garlic powder, dried mixed herbs, salt, and black pepper in a small bowl.
Products
Garlic powder — 0.8 g; Dried mixed herbs — 1.5 g; Salt — 1.5 g; Black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Coat the steak with the dry herb mixture.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick; Garlic powder — 0.8 g; Dried mixed herbs — 1.5 g; Salt — 1.5 g; Black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Coat
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
04
Shave the zucchini into long ribbons with a vegetable peeler.
Products
Zucchini — 220 g
Action
Shave
Time
4 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Heat the oil in a nonstick skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
Cooking oil — 10 ml
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
06
Sear the seasoned steak until the first side is browned.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Sear
Time
3 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
07
Turn the steak and sear the second side until the center reaches 145°F/63°C.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Turn and cook
Time
4 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat; final internal temperature 145°F/63°C
08
Transfer the steak to a plate and rest it.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
Warm
09
Wilt the zucchini ribbons in the skillet until just tender.
Products
Zucchini — 220 g
Action
Wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
Medium heat
10
Serve the rested steak over the zucchini ribbons.
Products
Beef Filet Mignon steak, boneless — 170 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick; Zucchini — 220 g
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.