Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Butter-Basted Pan-Seared Beef Denver Steak with Brie and Spinach Pappardelle
A butter-basted, pan-seared Beef Denver steak, served whole and sliced after resting, with pappardelle in a silky Brie, spinach, and cream sauce. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 207 kcal/100 g · ≈ 708 kcal/serving
40 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef Denver Steak200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling85 g
Aged Brie wheel40 g
Baby spinach60 g
Heavy cream60 ml
Unsalted butter14 g
Olive oil5 ml
Garlic, finely minced0.5 pcs
Kosher salt1.5 g
Black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Large skillet
Large pot
Tongs
Colander
Instant-read thermometer
Cutting board and chef’s knife
Directions
01
Pat the Beef Denver Steak dry with paper towels.
Products
Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Pat dry
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Season both sides of the steak with kosher salt and black pepper.
Products
Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick; Kosher salt — 1.5 g; Black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Boil the pappardelle in salted water until just tender, following the package timing.
Products
Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 85 g
Action
Boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
Boiling water, about 212°F/100°C
04
Reserve 1/2 cup pasta water
Products
Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 85 g
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
05
drain the pappardelle
Products
Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 85 g
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
06
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
Olive oil — 5 ml
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat, about 400°F/205°C
07
Sear the steak for 3 minutes on the first side and 2 minutes on the second side.
Products
Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Sear
Time
5 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
08
Add the butter and baste the steak repeatedly for 2 minutes.
Products
Unsalted butter — 14 g; Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Baste
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium heat
09
Transfer the steak to a cutting board and rest it for 5 minutes until it reaches at least 145°F/63°C internally.
Products
Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
Final internal temperature at least 145°F/63°C
10
Sauté the garlic for 30 seconds in the skillet drippings.
Products
Garlic, finely minced — 0.5 pcs
Action
Sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
Medium heat
11
Add the cream and Brie
Products
Heavy cream — 60 ml; Aged Brie wheel — 40 g
Action
Melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
Low heat
12
stir until the cheese melts
Products
Heavy cream — 60 ml; Aged Brie wheel — 40 g
Action
Melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
Low heat
13
Wilt the spinach in the sauce.
Products
Baby spinach — 60 g
Action
Wilt
Time
2 min
Temperature
Low heat
14
Toss the drained pappardelle with the sauce and enough reserved pasta water to coat.
Products
Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 85 g
Action
Toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
Low heat
15
Slice the rested steak across the grain and place it over the pappardelle.
Products
Beef Denver Steak — 200 g · 1 steak, about 1 inch thick; Dry Pappardelle, egg durum pasta, smooth, no filling — 85 g
Action
Slice and serve
Time
2 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.