Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Uova in Purgatorio (Classic Italian Eggs in Purgatory)
A traditional Neapolitan one-pan dish of eggs gently cooked in a garlic-and-onion tomato sauce, finished with fresh basil, salt, and black pepper.
≈ 125 kcal/100 g · ≈ 509 kcal/serving
30 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes250 g
eggs2 eggs
small onion35 g
garlic clove1.5 g
extra-virgin olive oil22.5 ml
fresh basil1 g
salt0.5 g
ground black pepper0.25 g
Cookware and utensils
large skillet
skillet lid
cutting board
chef's knife
wooden spoon
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 22.5 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
02
Chop the onion.
Products
small onion — 35 g
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Peel the garlic clove.
Products
garlic clove — 1.5 g
Action
peel
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Sauté the chopped onion and whole peeled garlic clove until the onion is soft and translucent and the garlic is golden and fragrant.
Products
small onion — 35 g; garlic clove — 1.5 g; extra-virgin olive oil — 22.5 ml
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
05
Remove and discard the garlic clove.
Products
garlic clove — 1.5 g
Action
remove
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Pour the tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes into the skillet.
Products
tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes — 250 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Season the tomato sauce with salt.
Products
salt — 0.5 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Simmer the tomato sauce until slightly thickened and no longer watery, stirring occasionally.
Products
tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes — 250 g; salt — 0.5 g
Action
simmer
Time
12 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
09
Make two small, evenly spaced wells in the sauce with the back of a spoon.
Products
tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes — 250 g
Action
make wells
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Crack one egg into each well.
Products
eggs — 2 eggs
Action
crack
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Season the eggs with salt and ground black pepper.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; ground black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Place fresh basil leaves over the eggs and sauce.
Products
fresh basil — 1 g
Action
finish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Cover the skillet with its lid and cook until the egg whites are fully set while the yolks remain runny or reach the preferred firmness.
Products
eggs — 2 eggs
Action
cover and cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat, approximately 120°C / 250°F
14
Serve the eggs hot directly from the skillet.
Products
eggs — 2 eggs; tomato passata or peeled canned tomatoes — 250 g; fresh basil — 1 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.