Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Eggs en Cocotte
A single-serving baked egg dish with wilted spinach, cream, Parmesan, butter, nutmeg, salt, and pepper. The egg white is baked until set while the yolk remains soft.
≈ 149 kcal/100 g · ≈ 79 kcal/serving
32 minEasyFrench-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
medium egg1 pcs
dairy whipping cream6.25 ml
unsalted butter1.25 g
spinach6.25 g
grated Parmesan1.25 g
ground nutmeg0.03 tsp
salt0.06 pinch
black pepper0.06 pinch
Cookware and utensils
frying pan
cocotte dish or individual ovenproof ramekin
oven
spatula
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Heat the butter in a frying pan over medium heat.
Products
unsalted butter — 1.25 g
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
02
Wilt the spinach in the hot butter.
Products
spinach — 6.25 g
Action
wilt
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
03
Transfer the wilted spinach to the cocotte dish.
Products
spinach — 6.25 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Crack the egg into the dish.
Products
medium egg — 1 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Pour the cream over the egg and spinach.
Products
dairy whipping cream — 6.25 ml
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Sprinkle the Parmesan, nutmeg, salt, and pepper over the dish.
Products
grated Parmesan — 1.25 g; ground nutmeg — 0.03 tsp; salt — 0.06 pinch; black pepper — 0.06 pinch
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Bake the dish until the egg white is set and the yolk remains soft.
Products
medium egg — 1 pcs
Action
bake
Time
12 min
Temperature
approximately 180°C / 350°F
08
Serve the baked egg immediately.
Products
No products at this step
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.