Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked Eggs in Tomatoes with Herbed Topping
Ripe tomatoes are hollowed, baked with spinach and an egg, then topped with Parmesan, panko, and fresh herbs.
≈ 219 kcal/100 g · ≈ 161 kcal/serving
30 minMediumAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large ripe tomato1 tomato
olive oil2.5 ml
kosher salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
baby spinach leaves7 g
grated onion5 g
large egg1 pcs
plain panko breadcrumbs10.5 g
Parmesan cheese7 g
fresh parsley and basil2 g
Cookware and utensils
oven
baking sheet
melon baller or spoon
small bowl
broiler
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 400°F (205°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
400°F (205°C)
02
Cut the top from the tomato and scoop out the flesh without piercing the sides or bottom.
Products
large ripe tomato — 1 tomato
Action
hollow
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Place the hollow tomato on the baking sheet and drizzle it with olive oil.
Products
large ripe tomato — 1 tomato; olive oil — 2.5 ml
Action
drizzle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Season the tomato with salt and pepper.
Products
kosher salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Bake the tomato for 15 minutes.
Products
large ripe tomato — 1 tomato
Action
bake
Time
15 min
Temperature
400°F (205°C)
06
Place spinach and optional onion inside the baked tomato.
Products
baby spinach leaves — 7 g; grated onion — 5 g
Action
fill
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Crack the egg into a small bowl and pour it into the tomato.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Bake until the egg is nearly set.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
bake
Time
8 min
Temperature
400°F (205°C)
09
Sprinkle the panko, Parmesan, and herbs over the egg.
Products
plain panko breadcrumbs — 10.5 g; Parmesan cheese — 7 g; fresh parsley and basil — 2 g