Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Garlic-Herb Pan-seared Porterhouse Steak
A bone-in porterhouse steak seasoned with dried garlic and thyme, then basted with hot cooking oil to build a deeply seasoned crust. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 236 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,114 kcal/serving
32 minMediumAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef porterhouse steak454 g · 1 steak, about 1½ inches thick
Neutral cooking oil15 ml
Kosher salt3 g
Ground black pepper0.5 g
Dried garlic0.8 g
Dried thyme0.2 g
Cookware and utensils
12-inch cast-iron skillet
Tongs
Instant-read thermometer
Small spoon
Plate
Directions
01
Pat the steak dry with paper towels.
Products
Beef porterhouse steak — 454 g · 1 steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Pat dry
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Rub the salt, pepper, dried garlic, and dried thyme over both sides and the edges.
Products
Kosher salt — 3 g; Ground black pepper — 0.5 g; Dried garlic — 0.8 g; Dried thyme — 0.2 g; Beef porterhouse steak — 454 g · 1 steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Rub
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Heat the skillet over medium-high heat until a drop of water evaporates immediately.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Heat
Time
5 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
04
Add the cooking oil to the skillet.
Products
Neutral cooking oil — 15 ml
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot skillet
05
Set the steak in the skillet and cook the first side until browned.
Products
Beef porterhouse steak — 454 g · 1 steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Sear
Time
5 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
06
Turn the steak and cook the second side until browned.
Products
Beef porterhouse steak — 454 g · 1 steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Turn
Time
5 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
07
Spoon the hot garlic-herb oil over the steak continuously while cooking.