Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Egg bhurji
Savory Indian-style scrambled eggs with onion, tomatoes, green chillies and warming spices.
≈ 80 kcal/100 g · ≈ 193 kcal/serving
20 minEasyIndian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large egg1 egg
large onion75 g
green chili2 chilies
medium tomato100 g
cumin seeds1.2 g
chili powder2.5 g
turmeric powder0.75 g
chopped garlic1.5 g
salt1 g
vegetable oil7.5 ml
coriander leaves2 g
Cookware and utensils
wok or frying pan
bowl
spatula
knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Chop the onion, tomatoes, green chillies and garlic.
Products
large onion — 75 g; medium tomato — 100 g; green chili — 2 chilies; chopped garlic — 1.5 g
Action
chop
Time
4 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Beat the egg in a bowl.
Products
large egg — 1 egg
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the oil in a wok and add the cumin seeds.
Products
vegetable oil — 7.5 ml; cumin seeds — 1.2 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
04
Fry the onion, green chillies and garlic until light brown.
Products
large onion — 75 g; green chili — 2 chilies; chopped garlic — 1.5 g
Action
fry
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
05
Cook the chopped tomatoes.
Products
medium tomato — 100 g
Action
cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
06
Mix in the turmeric and chili powder.
Products
turmeric powder — 0.75 g; chili powder — 2.5 g
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Cook the spiced tomato mixture.
Products
turmeric powder — 0.75 g; chili powder — 2.5 g; medium tomato — 100 g
Action
cook
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
08
Mix in the salt and beaten egg, stirring with a spatula until the egg begins to scramble.
Products
salt — 1 g; large egg — 1 egg
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
09
Fry the egg mixture until set.
Products
large egg — 1 egg
Action
fry
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
10
Garnish the egg bhurji with coriander leaves.
Products
coriander leaves — 2 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.