Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach Soufflé
A fluffy savory soufflé made with spinach, eggs, cream cheese, Monterey Jack or pepper jack, garlic, nutmeg, black pepper, salt, and butter.
≈ 131 kcal/100 g · ≈ 73 kcal/serving
45 minEasyFrench
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and squeezed dry56.7 g
large egg1 egg
softened cream cheese, cubed17 g
shredded Monterey Jack or pepper jack cheese10.6 g
garlic clove, minced0.2 pcs
ground nutmeg0.03 tsp
salt0.1 tsp
ground black pepper0.05 tsp
unsalted butter, melted4.5 g
Cookware and utensils
oven
large mixing bowl
whisk
measuring spoons and cups
cutting board
chef's knife
small saucepan or microwave-safe bowl
8-inch square casserole dish
pastry brush or spoon for greasing
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 177°C (350°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
177°C (350°F)
02
Whisk the egg in a large mixing bowl until smooth.
Products
large egg — 1 egg
Action
whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Stir the spinach, Monterey Jack or pepper jack, cream cheese, garlic, nutmeg, salt, and black pepper into the egg.
Products
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and squeezed dry — 56.7 g; shredded Monterey Jack or pepper jack cheese — 10.6 g; softened cream cheese, cubed — 17 g; garlic clove, minced — 0.2 pcs; ground nutmeg — 0.03 tsp; salt — 0.1 tsp; ground black pepper — 0.05 tsp
Action
combine
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Gradually whisk the melted butter into the mixture.
Products
unsalted butter, melted — 4.5 g
Action
incorporate
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Transfer the mixture to a greased small casserole dish.
Products
unsalted butter, melted — 4.5 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Bake the soufflé until puffed, golden, and no liquid remains in the center.
Products
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and squeezed dry — 56.7 g; large egg — 1 egg; softened cream cheese, cubed — 17 g; shredded Monterey Jack or pepper jack cheese — 10.6 g; garlic clove, minced — 0.2 pcs; ground nutmeg — 0.03 tsp; salt — 0.1 tsp; ground black pepper — 0.05 tsp; unsalted butter, melted — 4.5 g
Action
bake
Time
28 min
Temperature
177°C (350°F)
07
Rest the soufflé briefly before serving.
Products
No products at this step
Action
rest
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.