Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Chateaubriand with Herb Crust and Roasted Baby Potatoes
A boneless beef Chateaubriand roast is coated with parsley, rosemary, and garlic, roasted alongside baby potatoes, and served in thick slices. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 140 kcal/100 g · ≈ 243 kcal/serving
50 minMediumFrench
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
beef chateaubriand170 g
baby potatoes150 g
olive oil15 ml
fresh parsley5 g
fresh rosemary1 g
garlic0.5 pcs
kosher salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Oven
Small bowl
Baking sheet
Parchment paper
Instant-read thermometer
Cutting board
Chef’s knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 425°F (220°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
02
Toss the halved baby potatoes with half the olive oil and half the salt on a parchment-lined baking sheet.
Products
baby potatoes — 150 g; olive oil — 15 ml; kosher salt — 1.5 g
Action
Toss
Time
3 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Roast the potatoes for 15 minutes.
Products
baby potatoes — 150 g
Action
Roast
Time
15 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
04
Mix the parsley, rosemary, garlic, remaining olive oil, remaining salt, and pepper in a small bowl.
Products
fresh parsley — 5 g; fresh rosemary — 1 g; garlic — 0.5 pcs; olive oil — 15 ml; kosher salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
Mix
Time
3 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Press the herb mixture onto the top and sides of the beef chateaubriand.