Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Authentic Greek Scrambled Eggs with Feta and Tomato – Strapatsada
Greek strapatsada made with soft sautéed onion, garlic, tomato, eggs, crumbled feta, dried oregano, and fresh mint. The finished dish is chunky, savory, and tomato-forward.
≈ 285 kcal/100 g · ≈ 221 kcal/serving
14 minEasyGreek, Mediterranean
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil15 ml
small onion0.5 small onion
garlic clove0.5 pcs
large tomato0.5 large tomato
egg1 pcs
crumbled feta7.5 g
dried oregano0.75 teaspoon
fresh mint0.5 teaspoon
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.25 g
Cookware and utensils
medium frying pan
small bowl
cutting board
chef’s knife
fork or whisk
wooden spoon or silicone spatula
serving plate
Directions
01
Finely chop the onion.
Products
small onion — 0.5 small onion
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Mince the garlic.
Products
garlic clove — 0.5 pcs
Action
mince
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Grate or finely chop the tomato.
Products
large tomato — 0.5 large tomato
Action
grate or chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Beat the egg in a small bowl.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Heat the olive oil in a medium frying pan over medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
180°C / 350°F
06
Sauté the onion until soft.
Products
small onion — 0.5 small onion
Action
sauté
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
07
Sauté the garlic.
Products
garlic clove — 0.5 pcs
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
08
Sauté the tomato until soft.
Products
large tomato — 0.5 large tomato
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
09
Pour the beaten egg into the pan and stir quickly until the egg thickens without crushing the tomato.
Products
egg — 1 pcs
Action
stir and scramble
Time
2 min
Temperature
high heat, about 200°C / 400°F
10
Stir in the crumbled feta until blended.
Products
crumbled feta — 7.5 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Transfer the scrambled eggs to a serving plate.
Products
No products at this step
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Season with salt and black pepper.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Sprinkle with dried oregano and fresh mint.
Products
dried oregano — 0.75 teaspoon; fresh mint — 0.5 teaspoon
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.