Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Braised Boneless Veal Breast with Porcini Pappardelle
An intact boneless veal breast is browned and braised with porcini, onion, garlic, and stock, then sliced and served with pappardelle tossed in a porcini cream sauce and egg yolk. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 288 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,083 kcal/serving
57 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
boneless veal breast200 g
pappardelle70 g
egg yolk1 pcs
heavy cream60 ml
dried porcini mushrooms15 g
yellow onion0.5 pcs
garlic clove1 pcs
chicken stock120 ml
unsalted butter14 g
olive oil5 ml
flat-leaf parsley5 g
kosher salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Dutch oven
stockpot
skillet
tongs
instant-read thermometer
chef’s knife
cutting board
colander
Directions
01
Cover the dried porcini with hot water and steep them.
Products
dried porcini mushrooms — 15 g
Action
Steep
Time
10 min
Temperature
hot water
02
Season the boneless veal breast with salt and pepper.
Products
boneless veal breast — 200 g; kosher salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
Season
Time
2 min
Temperature
room temperature
03
Heat the olive oil and half the butter in a Dutch oven.
Products
olive oil — 5 ml; unsalted butter — 14 g
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
04
Brown the intact veal breast on both broad sides.
Products
boneless veal breast — 200 g
Action
Brown
Time
6 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
05
Sauté the onion and garlic in the Dutch oven.
Products
yellow onion — 0.5 pcs; garlic clove — 1 pcs
Action
Sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat
06
Strain the porcini soaking liquid into the Dutch oven.
Products
dried porcini mushrooms — 15 g
Action
Strain
Time
1 min
Temperature
warm
07
Add the chicken stock and soaked porcini to the Dutch oven.