Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Cottage-Cheese and Pasta Kebabs
Four savory oval baked kebabs made from cottage cheese, egg, pasta, onion, and dill, with a set interior and browned exterior. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 140 kcal/100 g · ≈ 421 kcal/serving
50 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Cottage cheese160 g
Egg1 pcs
Onion45 g
Dry pasta45 g
Cooking oil5 ml
Dried dill0.2 g
Salt0.7 g
Black pepper0.5 g
Water0 ml
Cookware and utensils
Pot
Colander
Bowl
Fork
Baking sheet
Parchment paper
Oven
Directions
01
Boil the pasta in salted water until tender, about 8 minutes.
Products
Dry pasta — 45 g; Water — 0 ml; Salt — 0.7 g
Action
Boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
Boiling
02
Drain the pasta thoroughly in a colander.
Products
Dry pasta — 45 g
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
03
Preheat the oven to 400°F/200°C.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
400°F/200°C
04
Mix the cottage cheese, egg, onion, pasta, dill, salt, and pepper in a bowl.
Products
Cottage cheese — 160 g; Egg — 1 pcs; Onion — 45 g; Dry pasta — 45 g; Dried dill — 0.2 g; Salt — 0.7 g; Black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Mix
Time
4 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Shape the mixture into four compact oval kebabs with a fork or damp hands.
Products
Cottage cheese — 160 g; Egg — 1 pcs; Onion — 45 g; Dry pasta — 45 g
Action
Shape
Time
5 min
Temperature
Room temperature
06
Brush the parchment-lined baking sheet with the oil.
Products
Cooking oil — 5 ml
Action
Brush
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
07
Place the kebabs on the prepared baking sheet.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Place
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
08
Bake the kebabs until set and browned, about 15 minutes.
Products
Egg — 1 pcs
Action
Bake
Time
15 min
Temperature
400°F/200°C; 165°F/74°C internal temperature
09
Cool the kebabs on the sheet for 5 minutes before serving.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Cool
Time
5 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.