Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach and onion tortilla
A simple Spanish omelette made with eggs, spinach, onion, Cheddar and olive oil, then finished under a hot grill.
≈ 192 kcal/100 g · ≈ 153 kcal/serving
25 minEasySpanish
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
medium free-range egg1.25 pcs
olive oil7.5 ml
Spanish onion37.5 g
fresh spinach leaves62.5 g
Cheddar10 g
salt0.5 g
Cookware and utensils
large ovenproof frying pan
large mixing bowl
fork
palette knife
plate
knife
Directions
01
Preheat the grill to high, approximately 230°C (450°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
230°C / 450°F
02
Crack the egg into a large bowl, season with salt and beat briefly with a fork.
Products
medium free-range egg — 1.25 pcs; salt — 0.5 g
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the olive oil in the ovenproof frying pan.
Products
olive oil — 7.5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C / 350°F
04
Fry the sliced onion until soft and pale golden.
Products
Spanish onion — 37.5 g
Action
fry
Time
7 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C / 350°F
05
Sauté the chopped spinach until wilted.
Products
fresh spinach leaves — 62.5 g
Action
sauté
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C / 350°F
06
Pour the beaten egg into the pan.
Products
medium free-range egg — 1.25 pcs
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Cook the tortilla uncovered over the lowest heat until only a little runny egg remains on top.
Products
medium free-range egg — 1.25 pcs
Action
cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
low heat, approximately 120°C / 250°F
08
Sprinkle the grated Cheddar over the tortilla.
Products
Cheddar — 10 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Grill the tortilla until the cheese melts and the top is golden and bubbling.
Products
Cheddar — 10 g
Action
grill
Time
2 min
Temperature
230°C / 450°F
10
Slide the tortilla onto a plate with a palette knife.
Products
No products at this step
Action
slide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Cut the tortilla into wedges.
Products
No products at this step
Action
cut
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Cool the tortilla before refrigerating it.
Products
No products at this step
Action
cool
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.