Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Pan-Seared Andouille Rotini with Peppers and Zucchini
Browned andouille, bell pepper, zucchini, garlic, and rotini are tossed in a light pasta-water sauce finished with Grana Padano. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 61 kcal/100 g · ≈ 197 kcal/serving
35 minEasyFusion
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Andouille link85 g
Dry rotini egg durum pasta100 g
Aged grated Grana Padano25 g
Red bell pepper150 g
Small zucchini150 g
Olive oil15 ml
Garlic cloves2 pcs
Crushed red pepper flakes0.5 g
Kosher salt1.5 g
Black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Large pot
12-inch skillet
Colander
Chef’s knife
Cutting board
Measuring spoons
Directions
01
Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil.
Products
Kosher salt — 1.5 g
Action
Boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
Boiling
02
Boil the dry rotini until just al dente according to the package timing.
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta — 100 g
Action
Cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
Boiling water
03
Drain the rotini and reserve 1/2 cup of pasta water.
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta — 100 g
Action
Drain
Time
2 min
Temperature
Hot
04
Heat half the olive oil in a skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
Olive oil — 15 ml
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
05
Sear the Andouille coins until browned on both sides.
Products
Andouille link — 85 g
Action
Sear
Time
5 min
Temperature
165°F / 74°C internal temperature
06
Transfer the Andouille to a plate.
Products
Andouille link — 85 g
Action
Transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
07
Heat the remaining oil in the skillet.
Products
Olive oil — 15 ml
Action
Heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
08
Sauté the bell pepper and zucchini until lightly browned and tender-crisp.
Products
Red bell pepper — 150 g; Small zucchini — 150 g
Action
Sauté
Time
6 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
09
Sauté the garlic and red pepper flakes for 30 seconds.
Products
Garlic cloves — 2 pcs; Crushed red pepper flakes — 0.5 g
Action
Sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
Medium heat
10
Add the rotini and 1/4 cup of reserved pasta water to the skillet.
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta — 100 g
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
11
Toss the pasta with the vegetables until coated.
Products
Dry rotini egg durum pasta — 100 g; Red bell pepper — 150 g; Small zucchini — 150 g
Action
Toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium heat
12
Stir in the Grana Padano and enough remaining pasta water to make a light sauce.
Products
Aged grated Grana Padano — 25 g
Action
Stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
Warm, off heat
13
Season with black pepper and return the seared Andouille to the skillet.
Products
Black pepper — 0.3 g; Andouille link — 85 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
Hot
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.