Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Tomato and Mozzarella Salad
A fresh Caprese-style salad of heirloom tomatoes, red onion, mozzarella, basil, red wine vinegar, and olive oil.
≈ 184 kcal/100 g · ≈ 173 kcal/serving
10 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large red heirloom tomato150 g
red onion25 g
fresh mozzarella42.5 g
red wine vinegar11.25 ml
extra-virgin olive oil3.75 ml
fresh basil, chopped11.25 ml
salt0.5 g
freshly ground black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
cutting board
chef’s knife
large mixing bowl
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Cut the tomatoes into large dice.
Products
large red heirloom tomato — 150 g
Action
dice
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Slice the red onion thinly.
Products
red onion — 25 g
Action
slice
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Cut the mozzarella into large dice.
Products
fresh mozzarella — 42.5 g
Action
dice
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Toss the tomatoes, onion, mozzarella, vinegar, olive oil, and basil in a large bowl.
Products
large red heirloom tomato — 150 g; red onion — 25 g; fresh mozzarella — 42.5 g; red wine vinegar — 11.25 ml; extra-virgin olive oil — 3.75 ml; fresh basil, chopped — 11.25 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Season the salad with salt and black pepper.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Serve the salad immediately.
Products
large red heirloom tomato — 150 g; red onion — 25 g; fresh mozzarella — 42.5 g; red wine vinegar — 11.25 ml; extra-virgin olive oil — 3.75 ml; fresh basil, chopped — 11.25 ml; salt — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.