Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Basic Poached Eggs
Simple poached eggs cooked gently in water until the whites set and the yolks begin to thicken.
≈ 0 kcal/100 g · ≈ 0 kcal/serving
10 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
cold large eggs2 pcs
water1,500 ml
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
large saucepan or deep skillet
custard cup or saucer
slotted spoon
paper towels
Directions
01
Heat the water to a boil.
Products
water — 1,500 ml
Action
Heat
Time
5 min
Temperature
100°C/212°F
02
Adjust the heat to maintain a gentle simmer.
Products
water — 1,500 ml
Action
Adjust
Time
1 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 85–95°C/185–203°F
03
Break one egg into the cup or saucer.
Products
cold large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Break
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Slip the egg into the simmering water.
Products
cold large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Slip
Time
1 min
Temperature
85–95°C/185–203°F
05
Poach the eggs until the whites are set and the yolks begin to thicken.
Products
cold large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Poach
Time
4 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 85–95°C/185–203°F
06
Lift the eggs from the water with the slotted spoon.
Products
cold large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Lift
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Drain the eggs on the spoon or paper towels.
Products
cold large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Sprinkle the eggs with salt and pepper.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.