Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach Tomato Pasta
A quick vegetarian pasta with penne, cherry tomatoes cooked into a chunky sauce, baby spinach, garlic, Parmesan, and fresh herbs.
≈ 107 kcal/100 g · ≈ 427 kcal/serving
20 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
penne56.7 g
water for cooking pasta1,000 ml
olive oil15 ml
cherry tomatoes298 g
garlic, minced1.5 pcs
red pepper flakes0.25 tsp
kosher salt1.2 g
black pepper0.5 g
baby spinach15 g
grated Parmesan cheese7.5 g
fresh basil or parsley, chopped2 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
large skillet
wooden spoon
potato masher
slotted spoon or spider strainer
chef's knife
cutting board
measuring spoons
measuring cup
serving plates or bowls
Directions
01
Bring the salted water to a boil in the large pot.
Products
water for cooking pasta — 1,000 ml; kosher salt — 1.2 g
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
02
Cook the penne in the boiling water for 2 minutes less than the package directions specify for al dente pasta.
Products
penne — 56.7 g; water for cooking pasta — 1,000 ml
Action
cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
03
Heat the olive oil in the large skillet.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
04
Add the cherry tomatoes and stir them frequently until some skins split.
Products
cherry tomatoes — 298 g
Action
sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
05
Press the tomatoes down with the wooden spoon or potato masher until they break down.
Products
cherry tomatoes — 298 g
Action
mash
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
06
Add the garlic, red pepper flakes, kosher salt, and black pepper to the skillet.
Products
garlic, minced — 1.5 pcs; red pepper flakes — 0.25 tsp; kosher salt — 1.2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
07
Simmer the tomato mixture until it becomes a chunky sauce.
Products
cherry tomatoes — 298 g; garlic, minced — 1.5 pcs; red pepper flakes — 0.25 tsp; kosher salt — 1.2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
simmer
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
08
Transfer the cooked penne from the pot to the skillet using a slotted spoon or spider strainer.
Products
penne — 56.7 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Stir the penne and tomato sauce together.
Products
penne — 56.7 g; cherry tomatoes — 298 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
10
Fold the baby spinach into the pasta until the leaves wilt.
Products
baby spinach — 15 g
Action
fold
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
11
Stir the grated Parmesan into the hot pasta.
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 7.5 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Top the pasta with the chopped fresh herbs before serving.
Products
fresh basil or parsley, chopped — 2 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.