Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Fusilli and Buffalo Mozzarella Rice Bowl with Fresh Bratwurst
A one-bowl savory meal combining fluffy rice, spiral fusilli, fully cooked fresh bratwurst, cucumber, olive oil, lemon juice, and fresh buffalo mozzarella. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 194 kcal/100 g · ≈ 703 kcal/serving
40 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fresh bratwurst2 links
dry fusilli70 g
buffalo mozzarella, ball or pearls60 g
long-grain white rice90 ml
water for rice180 ml
English cucumber, diced75 g
olive oil15 ml
lemon juice7.5 ml
black pepper0.3 g
salt0.75 g
Cookware and utensils
medium saucepan
small saucepan with lid
cutting board
chef’s knife
colander
serving bowl
Directions
01
Rinse the rice under cold water until the water runs mostly clear.
Products
long-grain white rice — 90 ml
Action
rinse
Time
2 min
Temperature
cold water
02
Combine the rice, water, and half the salt in a small saucepan.
Products
long-grain white rice — 90 ml; water for rice — 180 ml; salt — 0.75 g
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
room temperature
03
Cover the saucepan and simmer the rice until tender and the water is absorbed.
Products
long-grain white rice — 90 ml; water for rice — 180 ml
Action
simmer
Time
18 min
Temperature
low heat
04
Boil salted water in the medium saucepan.
Products
salt — 0.75 g
Action
boil
Time
5 min
Temperature
boiling
05
Cook the fusilli until al dente, following the package timing.
Products
dry fusilli — 70 g
Action
cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling water
06
Drain the fusilli in a colander.
Products
dry fusilli — 70 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
07
Simmer the fresh bratwurst in water in the empty saucepan until the center reaches 160°F/71°C.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 2 links
Action
cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
simmering water; internal temperature 160°F/71°C
08
Dice the cooked bratwurst and cucumber.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 2 links; English cucumber, diced — 75 g
Action
dice
Time
2 min
Temperature
warm bratwurst and cool cucumber
09
Fluff the rice with a fork.
Products
long-grain white rice — 90 ml
Action
fluff
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
10
Toss the rice, fusilli, bratwurst, cucumber, olive oil, lemon juice, remaining salt, and pepper in a serving bowl.
Products
long-grain white rice — 90 ml; dry fusilli — 70 g; fresh bratwurst — 2 links; English cucumber, diced — 75 g; olive oil — 15 ml; lemon juice — 7.5 ml; salt — 0.75 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
warm
11
Tear the buffalo mozzarella over the bowl.
Products
buffalo mozzarella, ball or pearls — 60 g
Action
tear
Time
1 min
Temperature
cool
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.