Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Oven-Roasted Fusilli with Fresh Bratwurst, Parmesan, and Buffalo Mozzarella
An oven-roasted fusilli tray dish with roasted zucchini, a whole fresh bratwurst, Parmesan, and buffalo mozzarella melted over the top. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 239 kcal/100 g · ≈ 807 kcal/serving
50 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fusilli70 g
fresh bratwurst100 g
buffalo mozzarella60 g
Parmesan, finely grated20 g
small zucchini, diced120 g
olive oil15 ml
lemon juice7.5 ml
dried oregano1 g
salt0.75 tsp
black pepper0.15 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
colander
small baking dish
parchment paper
tongs
instant-read thermometer
Directions
01
Heat the oven to 425°F/220°C.
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
425°F/220°C
02
Bring 1.5 quarts of salted water to a boil in a large pot.
Products
salt — 0.75 tsp
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling
03
Cook the fusilli for 2 minutes less than the package timing.
Products
fusilli — 70 g
Action
cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling water
04
Drain the fusilli in a colander.
Products
fusilli — 70 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
05
Coat the zucchini with olive oil, oregano, salt, and pepper in the baking dish.
Products
small zucchini, diced — 120 g; olive oil — 15 ml; dried oregano — 1 g; salt — 0.75 tsp; black pepper — 0.15 g
Action
coat
Time
2 min
Temperature
room temperature
06
Roast the zucchini for 8 minutes.
Products
small zucchini, diced — 120 g
Action
roast
Time
8 min
Temperature
425°F/220°C
07
Add the drained fusilli and lemon juice to the baking dish.
Products
fusilli — 70 g; lemon juice — 7.5 ml
Action
add
Time
2 min
Temperature
hot
08
Nestle the fresh bratwurst link into the fusilli.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g; fusilli — 70 g
Action
nestle
Time
1 min
Temperature
raw ingredients
09
Roast the dish until the bratwurst reaches 160°F/71°C internally.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
roast
Time
12 min
Temperature
425°F/220°C; 160°F/71°C internal
10
Sprinkle Parmesan over the pasta.
Products
Parmesan, finely grated — 20 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
11
Top the dish with buffalo mozzarella.
Products
buffalo mozzarella — 60 g
Action
top
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
12
Roast the dish until the cheeses melt and the edges brown.