Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Recipe for farfalle with cream and onion – farfalle con panna e cipolla – by Anna Del Conte
A very quick and delicious creamy onion sauce served with farfalle pasta, Parmesan, and parsley.
≈ 61 kcal/100 g · ≈ 553 kcal/serving
20 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
farfalle pasta87.5 g
unsalted butter7.5 g
olive oil7.5 ml
red onion, grated15 g
double cream31.25 ml
Parmesan, grated, plus extra to serve12.5 g
flat-leaf parsley, chopped1.5 g
water750 ml
salt2 g
freshly ground black pepper0.5 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
large frying pan
colander
cutting board
knife
wooden spoon
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Bring the water to a boil and season it with the salt.
Products
water — 750 ml; salt — 2 g
Action
boil and season water
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling, 100°C / 212°F
02
Cook the farfalle in the boiling salted water until ready according to the package directions.
Products
farfalle pasta — 87.5 g; water — 750 ml; salt — 2 g
Action
cook pasta
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling, 100°C / 212°F
03
Melt the butter with the olive oil in a large frying pan.
Products
unsalted butter — 7.5 g; olive oil — 7.5 ml
Action
heat fats
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about mun 160°C / 320°F
04
Cook the grated onion with a pinch of salt, stirring frequently and adding a little pasta water, until soft but not golden.
Products
red onion, grated — 15 g; salt — 2 g; water — 750 ml
Action
soften onion
Time
8 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
05
Drain the cooked farfalle.
Products
farfalle pasta — 87.5 g
Action
drain pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Transfer the drained farfalle to the frying pan.
Products
farfalle pasta — 87.5 g
Action
transfer pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Stir-fry the pasta with the cream, Parmesan, and black pepper.
Products
farfalle pasta — 87.5 g; double cream — 31.25 ml; Parmesan, grated, plus extra to serve — 12.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
stir-fry pasta with sauce
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
08
Sprinkle the pasta with parsley and serve immediately with extra grated Parmesan.
Products
flat-leaf parsley, chopped — 1.5 g; Parmesan, grated, plus extra to serve — 12.5 g
Action
garnish and serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.