Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pasta with Tomato Cream Sauce
Pasta tossed with a creamy marinara sauce flavored with garlic, onion, Parmesan, and Italian seasoning.
≈ 272 kcal/100 g · ≈ 578 kcal/serving
25 minEasyAmerican-Italian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil7.5 ml
onion15 g
kosher salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
crushed red pepper flakes0.1 g
garlic1 pcs
heavy cream29.6 ml
shredded Parmesan cheese14.2 g
marinara sauce85.1 g
Italian seasoning0.75 g
dry pasta56.7 g
reserved pasta water7.4 ml
Cookware and utensils
large pot
colander
large spoon
tongs
Directions
01
Boil the pasta until tender according to the package directions.
Products
dry pasta — 56.7 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling water, 100°C / 212°F
02
Cook the onion with olive oil, salt, pepper, and red pepper flakes.
Products
olive oil — 7.5 ml; onion — 15 g; kosher salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.1 g
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
03
Cook the garlic.
Products
garlic — 1 pcs
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
04
Boil the cream.
Products
heavy cream — 29.6 ml
Action
boil
Time
1 min
Temperature
high heat, about 100°C / 212°F liquid temperature
05
Simmer the cream to reduce it.
Products
heavy cream — 29.6 ml
Action
simmer
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
06
Stir the Parmesan into the cream.
Products
shredded Parmesan cheese — 14.2 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
07
Stir the marinara sauce and Italian seasoning into the cream mixture.
Products
marinara sauce — 85.1 g; Italian seasoning — 0.75 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Simmer the sauce until bubbling and combined.
Products
marinara sauce — 85.1 g
Action
simmer
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
09
Reserve the pasta water before draining the pasta.
Products
reserved pasta water — 7.4 ml
Action
reserve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Drain the cooked pasta.
Products
dry pasta — 56.7 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Toss the pasta with the sauce and reserved water.
Products
dry pasta — 56.7 g; marinara sauce — 85.1 g; reserved pasta water — 7.4 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.