Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Chinese Stir-Fried Tomatoes And Eggs
A quick Chinese-style skillet dish of softly scrambled eggs and saucy tomatoes with garlic, olive oil, sugar, and pepper.
≈ 77 kcal/100 g · ≈ 265 kcal/serving
20 minEasyChinese
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large eggs2 eggs
kosher salt1.5 g
freshly ground black pepper0.2 g
ground white pepper0.1 g
extra-virgin olive oil7.5 ml
garlic cloves, sliced6 g
tomatoes, diced226.8 g
granulated sugar3.15 g
cooked white rice, for serving100 g
Cookware and utensils
medium mixing bowl
large nonstick or cast-iron skillet
whisk
spatula
chef’s knife
cutting board
serving bowl
Directions
01
Whisk the eggs with a pinch of kosher salt, black pepper, and white pepper.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs; kosher salt — 1.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.2 g; ground white pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 7.5 ml
Action
Heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
03
Cook the whisked eggs, forming large curds with a spatula, until mostly set.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs
Action
Cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
04
Transfer the cooked eggs to a bowl.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs
Action
Transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Heat the skillet over medium heat and add a little more olive oil if it is dry.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 7.5 ml
Action
Heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
06
Stir the sliced garlic until lightly golden.
Products
garlic cloves, sliced — 6 g
Action
Stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
07
Cook the diced tomatoes with the remaining kosher salt and sugar until soft and saucy.
Products
tomatoes, diced — 226.8 g; kosher salt — 1.5 g; granulated sugar — 3.15 g
Action
Cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, about 205°C / 400°F
08
Return the cooked eggs to the skillet.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs
Action
Return
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Stir the eggs and tomatoes together thoroughly after removing the skillet from the heat.
Products
large eggs — 2 eggs; tomatoes, diced — 226.8 g
Action
Stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Serve the stir-fried tomatoes and eggs over cooked rice.
Products
cooked white rice, for serving — 100 g
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.