Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Creamy No-Fail Cheese Omelet
A fluffy one-person omelet with cream cheese, cheddar, green onions, and butter.
≈ 236 kcal/100 g · ≈ 117 kcal/serving
15 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
cream cheese28.35 g
egg2 pcs
water15 ml
shredded Cheddar cheese14 g
thinly sliced green onion3.75 g
butter2.3 g
Cookware and utensils
microwave-safe bowl
wire whisk
small nonstick skillet
flexible spatula
serving plate
Directions
01
Microwave the cream cheese in a microwave-safe bowl on HIGH for 10 seconds to soften it.
Products
cream cheese — 28.35 g
Action
Microwave
Time
1 min
Temperature
high power; no numeric temperature
02
Add the eggs and water to the softened cream cheese and whisk until blended
Products
egg — 2 pcs; water — 15 ml; cream cheese — 28.35 g
Action
Whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
small cream-cheese pieces may remain
Products
egg — 2 pcs; water — 15 ml; cream cheese — 28.35 g
Action
Whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Stir the shredded Cheddar and green onion into the egg mixture.
Products
shredded Cheddar cheese — 14 g; thinly sliced green onion — 3.75 g
Action
Stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Melt the butter in a small nonstick skillet over medium heat.
Products
butter — 2.3 g
Action
Melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
06
Pour the egg mixture into the skillet and cook until the edges are set, lifting the edge and tilting the skillet so uncooked egg flows underneath.
Products
egg — 2 pcs; water — 15 ml; cream cheese — 28.35 g; shredded Cheddar cheese — 14 g; thinly sliced green onion — 3.75 g
Action
Cook
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
07
Fold the omelet in half when the top is still slightly moist.
Products
egg — 2 pcs; shredded Cheddar cheese — 14 g
Action
Fold
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
08
Transfer the omelet to a serving plate.
Products
egg — 2 pcs; shredded Cheddar cheese — 14 g; thinly sliced green onion — 3.75 g
Action
Transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.