Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach Scrambled Eggs With Feta
Scrambled eggs with wilted spinach, tomatoes, coriander, feta and a four-seed mix, served on wholemeal toast.
≈ 158 kcal/100 g · ≈ 511 kcal/serving
15 minEasyBritish
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil10 ml
baby spinach62.5 g
water7.5 ml
medium eggs100 g
semi-skimmed milk50 ml
baby plum tomatoes, quartered50 g
feta cheese17.5 g
coriander, chopped, plus leaves to garnish5 g
wholemeal bread, toasted80 g
four-seed mix7 g
Cookware and utensils
frying pan
sieve
bowl
knife
cutting board
rubber spatula
kitchen paper
toaster
Directions
01
Heat half the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 10 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
02
Cook the spinach, adding the water if needed, until wilted.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g; water — 7.5 ml
Action
wilt
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
03
Press the cooked spinach in a sieve to remove excess moisture.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g
Action
press
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Wrap the spinach in kitchen paper and squeeze out the remaining water.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g
Action
squeeze
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Roughly chop the spinach.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g
Action
chop
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Whisk the eggs and milk until smooth.
Products
medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml
Action
whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Heat the remaining olive oil in the cleaned pan over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 10 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
08
Cook the egg mixture without stirring.
Products
medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml
Action
cook
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
09
Lift and fold the eggs with a rubber spatula.
Products
medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml
Action
fold
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Let the eggs sit until still slightly runny in places.
Products
medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml
Action
rest
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
11
Fold in the spinach, tomatoes, part of the feta and coriander.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g; baby plum tomatoes, quartered — 50 g; feta cheese — 17.5 g; coriander, chopped, plus leaves to garnish — 5 g
Action
fold in
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Cook the mixture until set to your liking.
Products
baby spinach — 62.5 g; baby plum tomatoes, quartered — 50 g; feta cheese — 17.5 g; coriander, chopped, plus leaves to garnish — 5 g; medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml
Action
cook
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
13
Toast the wholemeal bread.
Products
wholemeal bread, toasted — 80 g
Action
toast
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium toaster setting, about 180°C / 350°F
14
Serve the eggs on the toast.
Products
medium eggs — 100 g; semi-skimmed milk — 50 ml; wholemeal bread, toasted — 80 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
15
Scatter the remaining feta and four-seed mix over the eggs and garnish with coriander leaves
Products
feta cheese — 17.5 g; four-seed mix — 7 g; coriander, chopped, plus leaves to garnish — 5 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
16
Scatter the remaining feta and four-seed mix over the eggs and garnish with coriander leaves
Products
feta cheese — 17.5 g; four-seed mix — 7 g; coriander, chopped, plus leaves to garnish — 5 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.