Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Beef Tacos with Avocado and Tomato
Three warm corn tacos filled with seasoned beef and topped with fresh tomato, avocado, lime, cilantro, and cheddar. A quick dinner idea, ready in 25 minutes.
≈ 172 kcal/100 g · ≈ 624 kcal/serving
25 minEasyMexican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Ground beef150 g
Small corn tortillas75 g
Yellow onion0.5 pcs
Roma tomato1 pcs
Avocado0.25 pcs
Lime0.5 pcs
Fresh cilantro8 cup
Olive oil5 ml
Chili powder2 g
Ground cumin1 g
Salt1.5 g
Cheddar cheese, shredded20 g
Cookware and utensils
Large skillet
Chef’s knife
Cutting board
Spatula
Small bowl
Measuring spoons
Directions
01
Combine the diced tomato, avocado, lime juice, cilantro, and half the salt in a small bowl.
Products
Roma tomato — 1 pcs; Avocado — 0.25 pcs; Lime — 0.5 pcs; Fresh cilantro — 8 cup; Salt — 1.5 g
Action
Combine
Time
3 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
Olive oil — 5 ml
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
03
Cook the onion until softened.
Products
Yellow onion — 0.5 pcs
Action
Cook
Time
4 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
04
Brown the ground beef with the chili powder, cumin, and remaining salt until it reaches 160°F/71°C internally.
Products
Ground beef — 150 g; Chili powder — 2 g; Ground cumin — 1 g; Salt — 1.5 g
Action
Brown
Time
8 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat; 160°F/71°C internal temperature
05
Warm the tortillas in the skillet until pliable.
Products
Small corn tortillas — 75 g
Action
Warm
Time
3 min
Temperature
Medium heat
06
Fill each tortilla with the cooked beef.
Products
Small corn tortillas — 75 g; Ground beef — 150 g
Action
Fill
Time
1 min
Temperature
Warm
07
Top the tacos with the tomato-avocado mixture and cheddar.
Products
Roma tomato — 1 pcs; Avocado — 0.25 pcs; Cheddar cheese, shredded — 20 g
Action
Top
Time
1 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.