Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Fusilli skillet with fresh bratwurst and buffalo mozzarella
A one-pan fusilli skillet with a browned whole fresh bratwurst, zucchini, tomatoes, and buffalo mozzarella. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 100 kcal/100 g · ≈ 772 kcal/serving
35 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fusilli85 g
fresh bratwurst90 g
buffalo mozzarella60 g
zucchini, diced120 g
cherry tomatoes, halved100 g
olive oil15 ml
garlic, minced3 g
dried oregano0.5 g
salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
water360 ml
Cookware and utensils
12-inch skillet with lid
Tongs
Wooden spoon
Measuring cup
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil in the covered skillet over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
02
Brown the whole fresh bratwurst on all sides with the tongs.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 90 g
Action
brown
Time
8 min
Temperature
medium heat
03
Add the zucchini and sauté it beside the bratwurst.
Products
zucchini, diced — 120 g
Action
sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat
04
Stir the garlic, oregano, salt, and pepper into the zucchini.
Products
garlic, minced — 3 g; dried oregano — 0.5 g; salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
05
Pour the water into the skillet.
Products
water — 360 ml
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
06
Add the dry fusilli and press it below the liquid with the spoon.
Products
fusilli — 85 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
07
Cover the skillet and simmer until the fusilli is tender, stirring twice.
Products
fusilli — 85 g
Action
simmer
Time
12 min
Temperature
gentle simmer
08
Add the cherry tomatoes and warm them through.
Products
cherry tomatoes, halved — 100 g
Action
warm
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat
09
Check that the bratwurst reaches 160°F / 71°C at its center.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 90 g
Action
check
Time
1 min
Temperature
160°F / 71°C internal temperature
10
Top the hot fusilli with the buffalo mozzarella and serve the whole bratwurst on top.
Products
buffalo mozzarella — 60 g; fresh bratwurst — 90 g
Action
top
Time
2 min
Temperature
hot
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.