Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach & ricotta pasta
A filling vegetarian wholemeal penne supper with spinach, leeks, garlic and creamy ricotta.
Not enough data to calculate calories
30 minEasyItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
wholemeal penne87.5 g
rapeseed oil5 ml
garlic1 pcs
thin leek80 g
baby spinach leaves125 g
ricotta42.5 g
milk22.5 ml
finely grated Parmesan or vegetarian alternative5 g
nutmeg0.1 g
reserved pasta water45 ml
Cookware and utensils
deep frying pan
large saucepan
colander
grater
wooden spoon
Directions
01
Boil the penne in water until al dente, about 12 minutes.
Products
wholemeal penne — 87.5 g
Action
boil
Time
12 min
Temperature
boiling water, about 100°C / 212°F
02
Heat the rapeseed oil in a deep frying pan.
Products
rapeseed oil — 5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about าด 170°C / 338°F
03
Cook the garlic and leeks until soft, stirring.
Products
garlic — 1 pcs; thin leek — 80 g
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 170°C / 338°F
04
Cover and cook the spinach until wilted.
Products
baby spinach leaves — 125 g
Action
wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 160°C / 320°F
05
Mix the ricotta, milk, Parmesan and nutmeg.
Products
ricotta — 42.5 g; milk — 22.5 ml; finely grated Parmesan or vegetarian alternative — 5 g; nutmeg — 0.1 g
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Drain the pasta while reserving the pasta water.
Products
wholemeal penne — 87.5 g; reserved pasta water — 45 ml
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Toss the pasta with the vegetables, ricotta mixture and pasta water.
Products
wholemeal penne — 87.5 g; baby spinach leaves — 125 g; ricotta — 42.5 g; milk — 22.5 ml; finely grated Parmesan or vegetarian alternative — 5 g; nutmeg — 0.1 g; reserved pasta water — 45 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.