
COOK WITH WHAT YOU HAVE
Dinner ideas start in your fridge.
Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
Recipe details
Roasted onion and tomato spaghetti with poached egg
Spaghetti tossed with roasted red onion, garlic and vine-ripened tomatoes, served with a poached egg, fresh basil and vegetarian Parmesan shavings.
≈ 342 kcal/100 g · ≈ 578 kcal/serving
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
- red onion0.67 onion
- garlic0.67 pcs
- olive oil15 g
- vine-ripened tomato1.33 tomatoes
- spaghetti100 g
- egg1 pcs
- fresh basil leaves2 g
- vegetarian Parmesan shavings10 g
- water for cooking spaghetti1,000 ml
- water for poaching eggs500 ml
Cookware and utensils
- small roasting tray
- chef's knife
- cutting board
- large pot
- colander
- large saucepan or shallow pan
- slotted spoon
- three serving bowls
Directions
- 01
Preheat the oven to 200°C (400°F), or 180°C fan (350°F fan).
- Products
- No products at this step
- Action
- preheat
- Time
- 10 min
- Temperature
- 200°C (400°F); fan 180°C (350°F)
- 02
Halve the onion and cut it into slim wedges.
- Products
- red onion — 0.67 onion
- Action
- cut
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 03
Place the onion wedges in a small roasting tray.
- Products
- red onion — 0.67 onion
- Action
- place
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 04
Scatter the sliced garlic over the onion.
- Products
- garlic — 0.67 pcs
- Action
- scatter
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 05
Drizzle the onion and garlic with olive oil.
- Products
- olive oil — 15 g
- Action
- drizzle
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 06
Roast the onion and garlic for 15 minutes.
- Products
- red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; olive oil — 15 g
- Action
- roast
- Time
- 15 min
- Temperature
- 200°C (400°F); fan 180°C (350°F)
- 07
Halve the tomato and scoop out its seeds.
- Products
- vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes
- Action
- seed
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 08
Cut the tomato into strips.
- Products
- vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes
- Action
- cut
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 09
Add the tomato strips to the roasted onion and garlic.
- Products
- vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 10
Toss the vegetables together.
- Products
- vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; olive oil — 15 g
- Action
- toss
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 11
Roast the vegetables for 9 minutes.
- Products
- vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; olive oil — 15 g
- Action
- roast
- Time
- 9 min
- Temperature
- 200°C (400°F); fan 180°C (350°F)
- 12
Bring the pasta-cooking water to a boil.
- Products
- water for cooking spaghetti — 1,000 ml
- Action
- boil
- Time
- 8 min
- Temperature
- 100°C (212°F)
- 13
Cook the spaghetti according to the packet instructions.
- Products
- spaghetti — 100 g; water for cooking spaghetti — 1,000 ml
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 10 min
- Temperature
- boiling, about 100°C (212°F)
- 14
Drain the spaghetti while reserving some cooking water.
- Products
- spaghetti — 100 g; water for cooking spaghetti — 1,000 ml
- Action
- drain
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 15
Toss the spaghetti with the roasted vegetables.
- Products
- spaghetti — 100 g; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes; olive oil — 15 g
- Action
- toss
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 16
Keep the spaghetti warm in the turned-off oven.
- Products
- spaghetti — 100 g; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes
- Action
- keep warm
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- residual heat, below 100°C (212°F)
- 17
Bring the egg-poaching water to a bare simmer.
- Products
- water for cooking spaghetti — 500 ml
- Action
- simmer
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- about 90°C (194°F)
- 18
Poach the egg for 3–4 minutes until just set.
- Products
- egg — 1 pcs; water for cooking spaghetti — 500 ml
- Action
- poach
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- about 90°C (194°F)
- 19
Divide the spaghetti between a serving bowl.
- Products
- spaghetti — 100 g; red onion — 0.67 onion; garlic — 0.67 pcs; vine-ripened tomato — 1.33 tomatoes
- Action
- divide
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 20
Top the spaghetti with the poached egg.
- Products
- egg — 1 pcs
- Action
- top
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 21
Scatter the basil and Parmesan over the dish.
- Products
- fresh basil leaves — 2 g; vegetarian Parmesan shavings — 10 g
- Action
- scatter
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.
Roasted onion and tomato spaghetti with poached egg↗