Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
5-Ingredient Spinach Parmesan Pasta
A quick vegetarian pasta made with spaghetti, butter, garlic, baby spinach, Parmesan, pasta water, salt, and black pepper. The pasta is cooked until al dente, combined with wilted spinach and garlic butter, then finished with Parmesan.
≈ 469 kcal/100 g · ≈ 135 kcal/serving
15 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
spaghetti or other pasta56.7 g
butter10.6 g
garlic, minced0.5 pcs
packed baby spinach45 g
grated Parmesan cheese14 g
reserved pasta water80 ml
salt1 g
freshly ground black pepper0.25 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
colander
large serving bowl
wooden spoon or tongs
measuring cups and spoons
Directions
01
Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil.
Products
reserved pasta water — 80 ml; salt — 1 g
Action
boil
Time
5 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
02
Cook the pasta in the boiling salted water until al dente, following the package timing.
Products
spaghetti or other pasta — 56.7 g
Action
cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
03
Reserve 80 ml (⅓ cup) of the pasta water.
Products
reserved pasta water — 80 ml
Action
reserve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Drain the cooked pasta.
Products
spaghetti or other pasta — 56.7 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Melt the butter in the same pot over medium heat.
Products
butter — 10.6 g
Action
melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
06
Cook the minced garlic in the melted butter.
Products
garlic, minced — 0.5 pcs
Action
cook
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
07
Add the drained pasta and baby spinach to the pot.
Products
spaghetti or other pasta — 56.7 g; packed baby spinach — 45 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Toss the pasta and spinach together until the spinach wilts.
Products
spaghetti or other pasta — 56.7 g; packed baby spinach — 45 g
Action
toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
09
Add the reserved pasta water if the mixture becomes dry.
Products
reserved pasta water — 80 ml
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 350°F
10
Stir in half of the Parmesan until combined.
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 14 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Season the pasta with salt and freshly ground black pepper.
Products
salt — 1 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Transfer the pasta to a large serving bowl.
Products
spaghetti or other pasta — 56.7 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Garnish the pasta with the remaining Parmesan and serve immediately.
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 14 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.