Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Beef Porterhouse Steak with Garlic and Herbs
A bone-in beef porterhouse steak seasoned with garlic and herbs, cooked over indirect charcoal heat, seared over the coals, and rested before serving. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 218 kcal/100 g · ≈ 981 kcal/serving
48 minMediumAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
beef porterhouse steak450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
neutral cooking oil5 ml
kosher salt1.5 g
coarsely ground black pepper0.3 g
dried garlic and herb blend0.7 g
Cookware and utensils
Charcoal grill with a two-zone fire
Long-handled tongs
Instant-read meat thermometer
Small bowl
Pastry brush
Cutting board
Directions
01
Pat the beef porterhouse steak completely dry with paper towels.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Pat dry
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Rub the steak with neutral cooking oil
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick; neutral cooking oil — 5 ml; kosher salt — 1.5 g; coarsely ground black pepper — 0.3 g; dried garlic and herb blend — 0.7 g
Action
Rub and season
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
coat both sides and the edges with salt, pepper, and the dried garlic-and-herb blend
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick; neutral cooking oil — 5 ml; kosher salt — 1.5 g; coarsely ground black pepper — 0.3 g; dried garlic and herb blend — 0.7 g
Action
Rub and season
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
04
Arrange the charcoal into a hot zone and a cooler zone
Products
No products at this step
Action
Arrange and preheat
Time
8 min
Temperature
Indirect zone about 300°F / 150°C
05
preheat the grill with the lid closed
Products
No products at this step
Action
Arrange and preheat
Time
8 min
Temperature
Indirect zone about 300°F / 150°C
06
Place the seasoned steak over the cooler zone and close the lid.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Position
Time
1 min
Temperature
About 300°F / 150°C
07
Cook the steak over indirect heat for 12 minutes.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Cook indirectly
Time
12 min
Temperature
About 300°F / 150°C
08
Move the steak directly over the hot coals and sear one side for 3 minutes.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Sear
Time
3 min
Temperature
High heat, about 450–500°F / 230–260°C
09
Turn the steak and sear the second side for 3 minutes.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Turn and sear
Time
3 min
Temperature
High heat, about 450–500°F / 230–260°C
10
Check the thickest part with a thermometer and continue searing briefly until it reaches 125°F / 52°C.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Check temperature
Time
2 min
Temperature
125°F / 52°C before resting; it will rise to a safe 145°F / 63°C
11
Transfer the steak to a cutting board and rest it uncovered for 8 minutes.
Products
beef porterhouse steak — 450 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1 3/4 inches thick
Action
Rest
Time
8 min
Temperature
Resting
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.