Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Tomato Onion Parmesan Frittata
A quick skillet frittata with softened red onion, tomato rounds, parsley, and Parmesan, finished under the broiler.
≈ 202 kcal/100 g · ≈ 189 kcal/serving
20 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
egg1 large
water11.25 ml
red onion, finely chopped15 g
olive oil11.25 ml
medium tomato, sliced into rounds0.25 tomato · round slices, about 5 mm thick
fresh parsley, chopped1.5 g
Parmesan cheese, grated5 g
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
oven-safe skillet
mixing bowl
fork or whisk
spatula
knife
cutting board
lid
broiler or oven grill
Directions
01
Beat the egg with the water in a mixing bowl.
Products
egg — 1 large; water — 11.25 ml
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Season the beaten egg with salt, black pepper, chopped parsley, and grated Parmesan.
Products
egg — 1 large; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g; fresh parsley, chopped — 1.5 g; Parmesan cheese, grated — 5 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat 2 teaspoons of the olive oil in an oven-safe skillet.
Products
olive oil — 11.25 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
04
Cook the chopped red onion in the skillet until soft.
Products
red onion, finely chopped — 15 g
Action
cook
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat
05
Heat the remaining olive oil in the skillet.
Products
olive oil — 11.25 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
06
Pour the seasoned egg mixture into the skillet.
Products
egg — 1 large; water — 11.25 ml; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g; fresh parsley, chopped — 1.5 g; Parmesan cheese, grated — 5 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
07
Cook the frittata until its bottom begins to solidify.
Products
egg — 1 large
Action
cook
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium-low heat
08
Arrange the tomato rounds on the egg mixture.
Products
medium tomato, sliced into rounds — 0.25 tomato · round slices, about 5 mm thick
Action
arrange
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat
09
Cover the skillet with the lid.
Products
No products at this step
Action
cover
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat
10
Cook the covered frittata until the top firms.
Products
egg — 1 large; medium tomato, sliced into rounds — 0.25 tomato · round slices, about 5 mm thick
Action
cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat
11
Broil the frittata until lightly browned.
Products
egg — 1 large; medium tomato, sliced into rounds — 0.25 tomato · round slices, about 5 mm thick; Parmesan cheese, grated — 5 g
Action
broil
Time
2 min
Temperature
preheated broiler; no numeric temperature specified
12
Cut the frittata into triangles.
Products
No products at this step
Action
cut
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.