Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Beef Porterhouse Steak, garlic-herb grilled with two-zone searing
A bone-in beef porterhouse steak seasoned with garlic and thyme, gently cooked in the indirect zone and then briefly seared over high heat for a deeply browned crust. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 224 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,157 kcal/serving
40 minMediumOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef Porterhouse Steak510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Kosher salt1.5 g
Ground black pepper0.5 g
Garlic powder0.8 g
Dried thyme0.2 g
Neutral cooking oil5 ml
Cookware and utensils
Two-zone grill
Long-handled tongs
Instant-read meat thermometer
Small bowl
Cutting board
Directions
01
Pat the Beef Porterhouse Steak dry with paper towels.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Dry
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Mix the kosher salt, black pepper, garlic powder, and dried thyme in a small bowl.
Products
Kosher salt — 1.5 g; Ground black pepper — 0.5 g; Garlic powder — 0.8 g; Dried thyme — 0.2 g
Action
Mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Rub the seasoning mixture over both sides and the edges of the steak.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick; Kosher salt — 1.5 g; Ground black pepper — 0.5 g; Garlic powder — 0.8 g; Dried thyme — 0.2 g
Action
Rub
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
04
Preheat one side of the grill to high heat and leave the other side at indirect heat.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
450–500°F / 230–260°C
05
Brush the steak with neutral cooking oil.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick; Neutral cooking oil — 5 ml
Action
Brush
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
06
Place the steak in the indirect zone and close the grill lid.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Place
Time
1 min
Temperature
About 325–350°F / 165–175°C
07
Cook the steak indirectly until its thickest part reaches 115°F / 46°C.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Cook
Time
12 min
Temperature
325–350°F / 165–175°C
08
Move the steak to the high-heat zone and sear the first side for 2 minutes.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Sear
Time
2 min
Temperature
450–500°F / 230–260°C
09
Turn the steak and sear the second side for 2 minutes until the internal temperature reaches 125°F / 52°C.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Sear
Time
2 min
Temperature
450–500°F / 230–260°C; final internal temperature 125°F / 52°C
10
Rest the steak on a cutting board for 5 minutes.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
Resting
11
Carve the steak from the bone and serve the slices.
Products
Beef Porterhouse Steak — 510 g · 1 bone-in steak, about 1½ inches thick
Action
Carve
Time
2 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.