Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Braised fusilli with fresh bratwurst and buffalo mozzarella
A one-pan pasta main course in which dry fusilli simmers in tomato sauce with browned and fully cooked fresh bratwurst, then is finished with softened buffalo mozzarella. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 286 kcal/100 g · ≈ 794 kcal/serving
42 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fusilli85 g
buffalo mozzarella60 g
fresh bratwurst100 g
yellow onion75 g
crushed tomatoes180 g
olive oil15 ml
garlic0.5 pcs
dried oregano0.5 g
salt1.5 g
black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Large skillet with lid
Small saucepan
Colander
Chef’s knife
Cutting board
Wooden spoon
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil in a large lidded skillet over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 15 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
02
Brown the fresh bratwurst on all sides in the skillet.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
brown
Time
6 min
Temperature
medium heat
03
Transfer the bratwurst to the cutting board.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
room temperature
04
Dice the bratwurst into thick coins.
Products
fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
slice
Time
2 min
Temperature
room temperature
05
Sauté the onion in the skillet until softened.
Products
yellow onion — 75 g
Action
sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat
06
Sauté the garlic and oregano in the skillet.
Products
garlic — 0.5 pcs; dried oregano — 0.5 g
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
07
Stir the crushed tomatoes, salt, pepper, and 240 ml water into the skillet.
Products
crushed tomatoes — 180 g; salt — 1.5 g; black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
08
Add the dry fusilli and sliced bratwurst to the sauce.
Products
fusilli — 85 g; fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
09
Cover the skillet and simmer until the fusilli is tender and the bratwurst reaches 160°F/71°C internally.
Products
fusilli — 85 g; fresh bratwurst — 100 g
Action
braise
Time
18 min
Temperature
gentle simmer; 160°F/71°C internal temperature
10
Scatter the buffalo mozzarella over the hot pasta.
Products
buffalo mozzarella — 60 g
Action
scatter
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot skillet
11
Rest the covered skillet until the mozzarella softens.
Products
buffalo mozzarella — 60 g
Action
rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
off heat
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.