Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Nigella Lawson's Baked Spinach
Wilted spinach combined with wine, cheeses and eggs, then baked until set.
≈ 108 kcal/100 g · ≈ 333 kcal/serving
20 minMediumBritish
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil7.5 ml
garlic clove0.5 pcs
baby spinach170 g
white wine or vermouth15 ml
grated Parmesan cheese7.5 g
ricotta cheese15 g
beaten eggs2 pcs
butter for greasing5 g
salt1 g
freshly ground black pepper0.2 g
freshly grated nutmeg0.2 g
Cookware and utensils
small ovenproof dish
wide heavy pan or wok
grater
mixing bowl
wooden spoon
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 400°F and grease a small ovenproof dish with butter.
Products
butter for greasing — 5 g
Action
preheat and grease
Time
5 min
Temperature
200°C / 400°F
02
Warm the olive oil with the garlic in a wide heavy pan until the garlic is bronze.
Products
olive oil — 7.5 ml; garlic clove — 0.5 pcs
Action
fry
Time
3 min
Temperature
low heat, about 150°C / 300°F
03
Stir the spinach into the pan until it reduces.
Products
baby spinach — 170 g
Action
wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
low heat, about 150°C / 300°F
04
Toss the spinach with the white wine until wilted.
Products
baby spinach — 170 g; white wine or vermouth — 15 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
05
Remove the pan from the heat.
Products
No products at this step
Action
remove
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Stir the Parmesan and ricotta into the spinach and season with salt, pepper and nutmeg
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 7.5 g; ricotta cheese — 15 g; salt — 1 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.2 g; freshly grated nutmeg — 0.2 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Stir the Parmesan and ricotta into the spinach and season with salt, pepper and nutmeg
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 7.5 g; ricotta cheese — 15 g; salt — 1 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.2 g; freshly grated nutmeg — 0.2 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Beat the eggs into the spinach mixture.
Products
beaten eggs — 2 pcs
Action
beat in
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Remove the garlic clove from the mixture.
Products
garlic clove — 0.5 pcs
Action
remove
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Transfer the spinach mixture to the buttered dish.
Products
baby spinach — 170 g; beaten eggs — 2 pcs
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Bake the spinach mixture until set.
Products
baby spinach — 170 g; beaten eggs — 2 pcs
Action
bake
Time
10 min
Temperature
200°C / 400°F
12
Let the baked spinach stand before serving.
Products
No products at this step
Action
rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.