Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Potato Skillet with Filet Mignon
Browned potato cubes and filet mignon are cooked together in one skillet with paprika and black pepper. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 175 kcal/100 g · ≈ 540 kcal/serving
40 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
potato170 g
filet mignon115 g
neutral cooking oil15 ml
kosher salt1.5 tsp
black pepper0.3 g
paprika0.6 g
Cookware and utensils
10-inch skillet
Chef’s knife
Cutting board
Spatula
Instant-read thermometer
Directions
01
Heat the oil in the skillet over medium heat.
Products
neutral cooking oil — 15 ml
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
02
Add the potato cubes and half of the salt to the skillet.
Products
potato — 170 g; kosher salt — 1.5 tsp
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
03
Cook the potatoes, stirring occasionally, until browned and nearly tender.
Products
potato — 170 g
Action
Cook
Time
15 min
Temperature
medium heat
04
Add the filet mignon cubes to the skillet.
Products
filet mignon — 115 g
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
05
Season the meat and potatoes with the remaining salt, pepper, and paprika.
Products
kosher salt — 1.5 tsp; black pepper — 0.3 g; paprika — 0.6 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
06
Cook the mixture, turning the meat occasionally, until the filet mignon reaches 145°F (63°C) internally and the potatoes are tender.
Products
filet mignon — 115 g; potato — 170 g
Action
Cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
medium-high heat; meat to 145°F (63°C)
07
Rest the skillet off the heat before serving.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Rest
Time
3 min
Temperature
off heat
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.