Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked Eggs with Spinach, Cream and Parmesan
An easy baked supper for one with wilted baby spinach, eggs, cream, and generously grated Parmesan, served with crusty bread.
≈ 222 kcal/100 g · ≈ 396 kcal/serving
20 minEasyScandinavian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
baby spinach30 g
butter7 g
large eggs1.5 eggs
heavy cream50 ml
Parmesan, grated15 g
sea salt0.5 g
black pepper0.2 g
crusty bread40 g
Cookware and utensils
small nonstick frying pan
two small round gratin dishes
oven
cheese grater
spoon
Directions
01
Melt half of the butter in a small nonstick frying pan.
Products
butter — 7 g
Action
melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (356°F)
02
Add the washed baby spinach and push it around until wilted.
Products
baby spinach — 30 g
Action
wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (356°F)
03
Squeeze excess liquid from the wilted spinach.
Products
baby spinach — 30 g
Action
squeeze
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Butter one small round gratin dish with the remaining butter.
Products
butter — 7 g
Action
butter
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Place the spinach in the gratin dish.
Products
baby spinach — 30 g
Action
place
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Crack the eggs into the dish.
Products
large eggs — 1.5 eggs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Spoon the cream over the eggs.
Products
heavy cream — 50 ml
Action
spoon
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Grate the Parmesan over the dish.
Products
Parmesan, grated — 15 g
Action
grate
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Season the dish with sea salt and black pepper.
Products
sea salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.2 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Bake the dish until the egg whites are almost set.
Products
large eggs — 1.5 eggs; heavy cream — 50 ml; Parmesan, grated — 15 g; baby spinach — 30 g
Action
bake
Time
5 min
Temperature
180°C (356°F)
11
Serve the baked eggs with crusty bread.
Products
crusty bread — 40 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.