Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Pelmeni with Beef and Pork, Butter, and Sour Cream
Tender homemade pelmeni with a beef-and-pork filling, boiled until cooked through and served with butter and sour cream. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 264 kcal/100 g · ≈ 883 kcal/serving
55 minMediumEastern European
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
wheat flour120 g
water for dough75 ml
beaten large egg, 17 g, for dough17 g
raw ground beef70 g
raw ground pork30 g
finely grated onion25 g
fine salt for filling1.2 g
black pepper0.5 g
boiling water for cooking1,000 ml
salt for cooking water10 g
butter, for serving15 g
sour cream, for serving50 g
Cookware and utensils
Mixing bowl
Rolling pin
6 cm round cutter
Large pot
Slotted spoon
Directions
01
Mix the flour, dough water, and beaten egg into a firm dough.
Products
wheat flour — 120 g; water for dough — 75 ml; beaten large egg, 17 g, for dough — 17 g
Action
Mix
Time
5 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Cover the dough and rest it for 15 minutes.
Products
wheat flour — 120 g; water for dough — 75 ml; beaten large egg, 17 g, for dough — 17 g
Action
Rest
Time
15 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Combine the beef, pork, onion, salt, and pepper.
Products
raw ground beef — 70 g; raw ground pork — 30 g; finely grated onion — 25 g; fine salt for filling — 1.2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Combine
Time
3 min
Temperature
Cold ingredients
04
Roll the dough to about 1.5 mm thick.
Products
wheat flour — 120 g; water for dough — 75 ml; beaten large egg, 17 g, for dough — 17 g
Action
Roll
Time
5 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Cut 18 rounds measuring 6 cm across.
Products
wheat flour — 120 g; water for dough — 75 ml; beaten large egg, 17 g, for dough — 17 g
Action
Cut
Time
3 min
Temperature
Room temperature
06
Divide the complete filling evenly among the rounds
Products
raw ground beef — 70 g; raw ground pork — 30 g; finely grated onion — 25 g; fine salt for filling — 1.2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Shape
Time
5 min
Temperature
Cold filling
07
fold and pinch each round into a sealed pelmeni shape
Products
raw ground beef — 70 g; raw ground pork — 30 g; finely grated onion — 25 g; fine salt for filling — 1.2 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Shape
Time
5 min
Temperature
Cold filling
08
Bring the boiling water and salt to a rolling boil.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml; salt for cooking water — 10 g
Action
Boil
Time
4 min
Temperature
212°F / 100°C
09
Boil the pelmeni for 6 minutes after they return to a boil, until the filling reaches 160°F/71°C.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml; salt for cooking water — 10 g; raw ground beef — 70 g; raw ground pork — 30 g
Action
Cook
Time
6 min
Temperature
Boiling water; filling 160°F/71°C
10
Lift out the pelmeni and toss them with the butter.
Products
butter, for serving — 15 g
Action
Toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
Hot
11
Serve the pelmeni with sour cream.
Products
sour cream, for serving — 50 g
Action
Serve
Time
2 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.